The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4369]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241090
Downloads
239570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Reason - other (m4c_q15_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 17
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2084
End: 2127
Width: 44
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

15) Why did you stop this wage job? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
AGAINST RELIGIOUS BELIVES 1
5.9%
BAD DRESSING CODE 1
5.9%
BECAUSE THEY WERE NOT PAYING SOCIAL SECURITY 1
5.9%
HAD NOT STOPPED 1
5.9%
HAD TO LEAVE THE COUNTRY 1
5.9%
NEVER BEEN PAID 1
5.9%
REDUNDANCY 1
5.9%
TO LEARN APPRENTICESHIP 3
17.6%
TO START APPRENTISHIP 1
5.9%
VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT 1
5.9%
WANTED TO LEARN A TRADE 1
5.9%
WANTED TO LECTURE 1
5.9%
WAS NO LONGER INTERESTED IN JOB 1
5.9%
WATNED TO LEARN APPRENTISHIP 1
5.9%
WORK WAS MOVED TO ANOTHER PLACE 1
5.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ RESPONSES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.