The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4480]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
240991
Downloads
239569
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Language(s) regularly spoke for this work - 1 (m5b_q11_1)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 2344
Invalid: 643
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2563
End: 2564
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part B: Skills at Work

11) What language(s) do you regularly speak for this work? INDICATE the MAIN LANGUAGE SPOKEN AND UP TO TWO OTHERS IF APPLICABLE
Language(1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 English 517
22.1%
2 French 9
0.4%
3 Akan 1362
58.1%
4 Ga-Dangme 112
4.8%
5 Ewe 112
4.8%
6 Guan 19
0.8%
7 Mole-Dagbani 118
5%
8 Grussi 24
1%
9 Mande 0
0%
10 Gurma 16
0.7%
11 Other Ghanaian 17
0.7%
19 Other 38
1.6%
Sysmiss 643
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.