The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4537]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
240886
Downloads
239569
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Other specification (m5b_q36_5_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 53
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2688
End: 2737
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part B: Skills at Work

36) How did they ask you to demonstrate/prove it? IF MORE THAN ONE JOB APPLICATION, REFER TO THE MOST RECENT
- Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
ASK TO COOK 1
1.9%
ASKED FOR PROF OF CERTIFICATE FROM SENIOR HIGH SCH 1
1.9%
ASKED TO DO A COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1
1.9%
CAME ALONG WITH CERTIFICATE 1
1.9%
DEMONSTRATE 1
1.9%
DID NOT SHOW UP 1
1.9%
DRIVING TEST 1
1.9%
FITNESS TEST 1
1.9%
FITTENESS TEST 1
1.9%
GAVE ME A MATERIAL TO SEW 1
1.9%
I WAS ASKED TO GO AND COME SEVERAL TIMES, SO STOPP 1
1.9%
INTERVIEW 28
52.8%
INTERVIEW, RESUME 1
1.9%
INTERVIEWS 1
1.9%
MEDICAL TEST 1
1.9%
NOT SHOWS UP 1
1.9%
PANEL INTERVIEW 1
1.9%
PRACTICAL DEMONSTRATION 3
5.7%
PROOF OF DRIVING LINSENCE 1
1.9%
TEACHING PRACTICE 4
7.5%
WILL HEAR FROM THEM AFTER INTERVIEW 1
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.