The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4548]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
240890
Downloads
239569
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Do you tend to worry? (m6a_q01_10)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 1874
Invalid: 1113
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2748
End: 2748
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 6: Personality, Behavior and Preferences, Part A: Personality and Behavior

1-10) How do you see yourself?
- Do you tend to worry?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Almost never 344
18.4%
2 Some of the time 953
50.9%
3 Most of the time 358
19.1%
4 Almost always 219
11.7%
Sysmiss 1113
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARD #5 . MAKE SURE THAT RESPONDENT UNDERSTANDS THE MEANING OF THE SCALE IN SHOW CARD #5.

READ DESCRIPTION TO RESPONDENT. HAVE RESPONDENT POINT TO THEIR ANSWER ON CARD #5. CIRCLE THE INDICATED RESPONSE IN CELLS BELOW.
IF THE RESPONDENT DOES NOT ANSWER A QUESTION, LEAVE IT UNTIL THE END AND THEN COME BACK AND TRY AGAIN. IF FINALLY THE QUESTION IS NOT ANSWERED, MARK A LINE ACROSS ALL 4 ANSWER BLOCKS ON THAT LINE.
IF RESPONDENT ASKS FOR EXPLANATION OR EXAMPLES, SAY "I'm not supposed to try to explain these statements. Just think what the statement means to you."
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.