The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4655]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
240757
Downloads
239569
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Other specification (m7_q23_12_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 39
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2977
End: 3016
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

23) Before you reached the age 15, was the household's financial situation significantly worsened because of ... other specify?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ARREST OF BROTHER 1
2.6%
BAD WORKING CONDITIONS IN FATHER'S WORKP 1
2.6%
BOTH PARENTS TRAVELLED TO NIGERIA 1
2.6%
BROKEN HOME 1
2.6%
BROTHER WAS ARRESTED BECAUSE OF THEFT IN 1
2.6%
CHANGE OF MONEY DURING THE OLDEN DAYS 1
2.6%
CHILDREN WERE MANY 1
2.6%
COURT CASE 1
2.6%
DEATH OF MOTHER 1
2.6%
FAMILY BUSINESS SLOWE DOWN 1
2.6%
FATHER MARRIED ANOTHER WIFE 1
2.6%
FATHER TRAVELLED AND LEFT THEM ALONE 1
2.6%
FATHER TRAVELLED FOR 5 YEARS 1
2.6%
FATHER'S RESPONSIBILITIES INCREASED 1
2.6%
GRANDFATHER CAME ON PENSION 1
2.6%
INCREASE IN HOUSEHOLD SIDE 1
2.6%
IRRESPONSIBILITY OF FATHER 1
2.6%
LACK OF EDUCATION FOR PARENTS. 1
2.6%
LACK OF JOB 1
2.6%
LARGER FAMILY SIZE SUBSEQUENTLY 1
2.6%
LOSS OF POULTRY 1
2.6%
LOW SALARY OF PARENT 1
2.6%
LOW WAGES 1
2.6%
LOW WAGES FROM BUSINESS 1
2.6%
MISMANAGEMENT 1
2.6%
MOTHER TRAVELLED 1
2.6%
MY FATHER WAS IMPRISONED 1
2.6%
PENSION 1
2.6%
PENSION OF FATHER 1
2.6%
POLYGAMOUS FATHER 1
2.6%
POOR BUSINESS PERFORMANCE 1
2.6%
POOR HARVEST OF PRODUCE 1
2.6%
POOR JOB PERFORMANCE 1
2.6%
RESPONSIBILITIES INCREASED 1
2.6%
SERIOUS LAND ISSUES(DISPUTES) 1
2.6%
TOO LARGE FAMILY 1
2.6%
TRAVELLING (THE HEAD OF THE HOUSEHOLD) 1
2.6%
UNEMPLOYED MOTHER 1
2.6%
YES, BUT DOES NOT KNOWWHY, SHE WAS LITTL 1
2.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.