The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / LKA_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F8]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1)

Sri Lanka, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3x2b-wv98
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 05, 2016
Page views
126909
Downloads
12891
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP
    Sri_Lanka_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Sri_Lanka_working

Where is cooking usually done? (m1b_q10)

Data file: STEP Sri_Lanka_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 12129
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 232
End: 232
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information
Part B: Dwelling

Q10. Where is the cooking usually done?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 in special room in the house 10288
84.8%
2 in the house, not in a special room 579
4.8%
3 in a separate building 632
5.2%
4 outdoors 606
5%
5 we do not cook at this household 24
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.