The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / CHN_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F1]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1), Yunnan Province

China, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjqz-3397
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
266125
Downloads
111997
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Yunnan_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Yunnan_working

Present situation (m1a_q16)

Data file: STEP Yunnan_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 2049
Invalid: 6087
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 131
End: 131
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information
Part A: Household Roster

Q16. Which of the following best describes the present situation of [NAME] ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 housework / housewife 576
28.1%
2 student 352
17.2%
3 retired 735
35.9%
4 ill, disabled 80
3.9%
5 not working and not looking for work 238
11.6%
6 other (specify_______) 68
3.3%
Sysmiss 6087
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
>> Q18
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.