The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / CHN_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V1075]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1), Yunnan Province

China, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjqz-3397
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
268201
Downloads
112013
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Yunnan_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Yunnan_working

Occupation type (STEP Aggregation) (occtype_step)

Data file: STEP Yunnan_working

Overview

Valid: 1358
Invalid: 659
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1506
End: 1506
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Military personnel 0
0%
1 Highly skilled white collar - Managers/Professionals/Technicians 367
27%
2 Low skilled white collar 622
45.8%
3 Crafts and related trades workers; Plant and machine operator and assemblers 185
13.6%
4 Elementary occupations 149
11%
5 Skilled agriculture work 35
2.6%
Sysmiss 659
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.