The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / CHN_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V639]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1), Yunnan Province

China, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pjqz-3397
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
266998
Downloads
111999
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Yunnan_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Yunnan_working

Was there anyone other than the respondent during reading exercise? (m10_q01)

Data file: STEP Yunnan_working

Overview

Valid: 2016
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 845
End: 845
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 10: Interviewer Impressions for the Reading Exercises (Module 9)

Q1. Was there anyone other than the respondent present, including children, during the reading exercises (Module 9) ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 home 643
31.9%
2 specific location for exercises (specify) 1373
68.1%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
No, respondent was alone >>Q4
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.