The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MDA_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Moldova, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDA_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w8cx-9y65
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
31953
Downloads
3239
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Moldova-2009--full
    data-

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Moldova-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 363
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 357
End: 436
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
- Manufacture of structural metal products 1
0.3%
Accommodation and foods services 1
0.3%
Agricultural machinery wholesale 1
0.3%
Alcoholic drinks 1
0.3%
Articles of concrete 1
0.3%
Audit services 1
0.3%
Auto pieces 2
0.6%
Batteries sales 1
0.3%
Black products 1
0.3%
Bread and bakery products 1
0.3%
Building 7
1.9%
Building constructions 2
0.6%
Building installation 2
0.6%
Building materials 1
0.3%
Building of Railway 1
0.3%
Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 5
1.4%
Cafe 1
0.3%
Car accessories and pieces 1
0.3%
Cars' accessories and pieces manufacturing 1
0.3%
Clothes repairing 1
0.3%
Clothing manufacturing 3
0.8%
Commerce 1
0.3%
Commercialization of buckwheat 1
0.3%
Commercialization of food 1
0.3%
Commercialization of beverages 1
0.3%
Commercialization of beverages or tobacco predominating 1
0.3%
Commercialization of bread 1
0.3%
Commercialization of buildings material 3
0.8%
Commercialization of cars 1
0.3%
Commercialization of gold 1
0.3%
Commercialization of nutmeat 1
0.3%
Commercialization of the mineral water 3
0.8%
Construction materials 1
0.3%
Culinary 1
0.3%
Doors 1
0.3%
Dry wine 1
0.3%
Finishing the construction 1
0.3%
Food products 4
1.1%
Footwear manufacturing 1
0.3%
Furniture 1
0.3%
Furniture sale 3
0.8%
Gambling 1
0.3%
Groats 1
0.3%
Hotel services 1
0.3%
Household appliances 1
0.3%
Internet services 1
0.3%
Iron processing 1
0.3%
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles 4
1.1%
Manufacture of furniture 1
0.3%
Manufacture of grain mill products 2
0.6%
Manufacture of handbags 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other electrical equipment 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other food products 6
1.7%
Manufacture of plastics products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of structural metal 1
0.3%
Manufacture of sugar 1
0.3%
Manufacture of tobacco products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of wearing apparel 2
0.6%
Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 1
0.3%
Manufacture of wines 2
0.6%
Meat processing 1
0.3%
Metallic Construction 3
0.8%
Mineral water 1
0.3%
Mobile office 1
0.3%
Other non-scheduled passenger land transport 1
0.3%
Other non-store retail sale 1
0.3%
Other retail sale in specialized stores 1
0.3%
Persons Transportation 1
0.3%
Photo Service 1
0.3%
Press sale 1
0.3%
Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables 2
0.6%
Production of O2 and azote 1
0.3%
Production, processing and preserving of meat and meat products 1
0.3%
Public nutrition 1
0.3%
Publishing of books 1
0.3%
Repair Service 1
0.3%
Repairs 1
0.3%
Repairs in the schools and little gardens 1
0.3%
Restaurants 2
0.6%
Restaurants, 1
0.3%
Retail Sales 4
1.1%
Retail of cement 1
0.3%
Retail of grain mill products 1
0.3%
Retail sale 2
0.6%
Retail sale in non-specialized stores for food prduse 1
0.3%
Retail sale of food 17
4.7%
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass 4
1.1%
Retail sale of household appliances, articles and equipment 4
1.1%
Retail sale of milk 1
0.3%
Retail sale of pharmaceutical and medical goods, cosmetic and toilet articles 3
0.8%
Retail trade in non-specialized stores for food 2
0.6%
Retail trade of fuel self - 1
0.3%
Salami 1
0.3%
Semifabricated meat 1
0.3%
Shoes 1
0.3%
Storage and warehousing of grist 1
0.3%
Taxi 1
0.3%
Taxi services 1
0.3%
Textile manufacturing 1
0.3%
Tiles for pavements 1
0.3%
Tincture of odolean 1
0.3%
Tourism 1
0.3%
Trading in non-specialized market 1
0.3%
Transport 3
0.8%
Transport of travelers 1
0.3%
Transport services 1
0.3%
Transport via pipelines 1
0.3%
Transportation services 1
0.3%
Vehicle pieces 1
0.3%
Wheat processing 1
0.3%
Wholesale 5
1.4%
Wholesale Trade 1
0.3%
Wholesale of agricultural raw materials 1
0.3%
Wholesale of construction materials 1
0.3%
Wholesale of construction materials, hardware, plumbing and heating equipment an 1
0.3%
Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications parts and equipment 1
0.3%
Wholesale of other household goods 1
0.3%
Wine materials 1
0.3%
Wine production 1
0.3%
Works and assembly construction 1
0.3%
alcohol marketing 1
0.3%
aluminum pieces 1
0.3%
antibiotics manufacturing 1
0.3%
asbestos products 1
0.3%
auto pieces trading 1
0.3%
auto repairs and service 1
0.3%
bags forms 1
0.3%
boiled sausage 1
0.3%
books 2
0.6%
bread 1
0.3%
bread production 4
1.1%
bread products 2
0.6%
building lease 1
0.3%
building materials 2
0.6%
candy Trading 1
0.3%
canteens 1
0.3%
car oil 1
0.3%
car service 3
0.8%
cement 1
0.3%
choliver 1
0.3%
cigarretes 2
0.6%
clothing manufacturing 1
0.3%
coca cola 1
0.3%
commercial equipment manufacturing 1
0.3%
commercialization of books 1
0.3%
commercialization of buildings materials 1
0.3%
complete constructions or parts of it 7
1.9%
construction and repair 1
0.3%
construction materials Retail 1
0.3%
construction of gas supply 1
0.3%
construction of roads 2
0.6%
construction services 1
0.3%
dance and theater footwear 1
0.3%
door and window manufacturing 1
0.3%
doors and windows 1
0.3%
doors and windows of polyvinyl 1
0.3%
engines 1
0.3%
faience and sandstone tiles 1
0.3%
fish 1
0.3%
flowers sale 2
0.6%
food distribution 1
0.3%
food products retail 1
0.3%
freezing vegetables 1
0.3%
fur 1
0.3%
furniture 2
0.6%
garments 1
0.3%
gas retail 1
0.3%
ham 1
0.3%
honey 1
0.3%
housing construction 1
0.3%
information services 1
0.3%
installation and repair of electrotechnical equipment 1
0.3%
iron Pieces 1
0.3%
irrigation pumps 1
0.3%
knitted clothing manufacture 1
0.3%
leather processing 1
0.3%
location services deposits 1
0.3%
mackerel 1
0.3%
marketing of building materials 3
0.8%
meat sales 1
0.3%
metal carcasses furniture 1
0.3%
metal place 1
0.3%
metal structures 1
0.3%
metallic structures 1
0.3%
metallic tiles 1
0.3%
milk production 1
0.3%
ministry unifome 1
0.3%
mobile telephony 1
0.3%
mottle 1
0.3%
non-alcoholic drinks 1
0.3%
non-scheduled passenger land transport 1
0.3%
paint 1
0.3%
party organisation 1
0.3%
passengers transportation 8
2.2%
pastas 1
0.3%
periodic publication 1
0.3%
plastic articles manufacturing 1
0.3%
printer toner 1
0.3%
printing forms, newspapers, brochures 1
0.3%
production of footwear 1
0.3%
production of meat and sausages 1
0.3%
products confectionery 1
0.3%
pumps 1
0.3%
repair works 1
0.3%
repare the roads 1
0.3%
retail 2
0.6%
roads construction 1
0.3%
rucsacks and bags manufacturing 1
0.3%
sale butter 1
0.3%
sale of agricultural products 1
0.3%
sale of alcoholic beverages 1
0.3%
sale of cement 1
0.3%
sale of cement and wood 1
0.3%
sale of detergents 1
0.3%
sale of electric cable 2
0.6%
sale of metal products 1
0.3%
sale of mineral products 1
0.3%
sale of telephone cards 1
0.3%
sale tractors 1
0.3%
scheduled passenger land transport 1
0.3%
sell books 1
0.3%
selling bakery products 2
0.6%
selling cleaning products 1
0.3%
selling doors and windows 1
0.3%
selling drugs 3
0.8%
selling drugs for winter 1
0.3%
selling food 6
1.7%
selling meat 1
0.3%
semisweet and fortified wines for distillation 1
0.3%
semisweet wine 1
0.3%
services 2
0.6%
soft drinks 1
0.3%
soft drinks production 1
0.3%
souvenirs 1
0.3%
spare pieces manufacturing 1
0.3%
transport services 2
0.6%
transportation of goods 1
0.3%
trousers, clothes 1
0.3%
trucks service 1
0.3%
vineyard 1
0.3%
wheat 1
0.3%
wheat flour production 1
0.3%
wine 1
0.3%
wine bottling 1
0.3%
winemaking equipment 1
0.3%
wire line 1
0.3%
women coats 1
0.3%
women costumes manufacturing 1
0.3%
women underwear manufacturing 1
0.3%
wrought metal gates 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.