The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MMR_2014_INS_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Informal Survey 2014

Myanmar, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2014_InS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tysw-7609
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 16, 2014
Last modified
Feb 09, 2015
Page views
58345
Downloads
7215
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Myanmar_Informal-2014-full
    data

Main business/ activity (sc2ax)

Data file: Myanmar_Informal-2014-full data

Overview

Valid: 300
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 36
End: 109
Width: 74
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ABC beer representative 1
0.3%
Aluminium 1
0.3%
Aluminium frame 1
0.3%
Aquarium Fish Sales 1
0.3%
Auto Accessories Store 1
0.3%
Bags making 1
0.3%
Bags shop 1
0.3%
Barber 1
0.3%
Battery repair 1
0.3%
Bean 1
0.3%
Bean manufacturing 1
0.3%
Beauty saloon 1
0.3%
Betel leaves seller 1
0.3%
Betel nuts sales 3
1%
Beverages 1
0.3%
Bottles cleaning and wholesale distribution 1
0.3%
Bricks making machines manufacturing 1
0.3%
Bricks, sand and gravel sale 1
0.3%
Building materials 2
0.7%
Café and drinks 1
0.3%
Candles 1
0.3%
Car Workshop 1
0.3%
Car body coating 3
1%
Car body repair and coating service 2
0.7%
Car body repair service 1
0.3%
Car body service (Frame) 1
0.3%
Car body workshop 2
0.7%
Car cleaning service 1
0.3%
Car cushion manufacturing 1
0.3%
Car engine repair 1
0.3%
Car frame and body repair service 2
0.7%
Car spare parts and accessories 5
1.7%
Car wiring service 1
0.3%
Car workshop 4
1.3%
Cardboard selling and buying 1
0.3%
Cement mixer sales and installation service 1
0.3%
Chilli sauce 1
0.3%
Chin Taun traditional medicines manufacturing 1
0.3%
China-plates wholesale 1
0.3%
Cigar manufacturing 1
0.3%
Clocks and watches 1
0.3%
Clothes (Women) 1
0.3%
Clothes fashion and tailor shop 1
0.3%
Clothing 1
0.3%
Cold drinks sales 1
0.3%
Cold drinks shop 1
0.3%
Computer accessories 1
0.3%
Computer and network service 1
0.3%
Computer training 1
0.3%
Computer typing, copier shop and stationery 1
0.3%
Construction 2
0.7%
Construction Supplies Sales 1
0.3%
Construction materials 2
0.7%
Consumer goods sales 1
0.3%
Cooked oil boiled noodle shop 2
0.7%
Cooking oil retail and wholesale 1
0.3%
Cosmetics Store 1
0.3%
Cotton clothes 1
0.3%
Cow Straw Feed Cutting Machine Manufacturing 1
0.3%
Decoration business 1
0.3%
Diesel pump and nozzle pump repair 1
0.3%
Diesel pump repair 1
0.3%
Drinking water 1
0.3%
Dynamo motor repair 1
0.3%
Dynamo, motor and machineries 1
0.3%
Electronic and mobile sale service 1
0.3%
Electronic materials 5
1.7%
Electronics Sales 1
0.3%
Farmers machineries and tools 1
0.3%
Fish nets and ropes sales 1
0.3%
Flour noodle manufacturing 1
0.3%
Food 7
2.3%
Food Manufacturing 1
0.3%
Footwear business 1
0.3%
Furniture 1
0.3%
Furniture polish manufacturing 1
0.3%
Garment 3
1%
Garment business 1
0.3%
Goods transportation service 1
0.3%
Grinding mills 1
0.3%
Grocery store 24
8%
Grocery store (rice) 1
0.3%
Grocery store (rice, cooking oil and cigar) 1
0.3%
Grocery store and rice 2
0.7%
Hairdressing (for women) 1
0.3%
Indian rice 1
0.3%
Internet games 1
0.3%
Iron box 1
0.3%
Iron grille and doors 4
1.3%
Iron grille and doors installation and service 1
0.3%
Ironworks 4
1.3%
Ironworks (ploughshare manufacturing) 1
0.3%
Latha tea shop 1
0.3%
Lathe 3
1%
Lathe and Iron 1
0.3%
Lathe and machineries manufacturing 1
0.3%
Lathe for plastics ware 1
0.3%
Lathe, car and motorcycle engine repair 1
0.3%
Lathe, hydraulic repair and agricultural machinery and tools manufacturing 1
0.3%
Lathe, welding and engines repair service 1
0.3%
Lathe, welding and machineries manufacturing 1
0.3%
Leather jacket manufacturing 1
0.3%
Leather shoemaking 1
0.3%
Lime (for buildings) distribution 1
0.3%
Melted iron and lathe business 1
0.3%
Melted metal and lathe business 1
0.3%
Men Fashion 1
0.3%
Men clothes 1
0.3%
Men fashion 1
0.3%
Metal doors manufacturing 1
0.3%
Mobile phone repair 1
0.3%
Mobile phone sales 1
0.3%
Mohinga (Rice noodle) 1
0.3%
Motorcycle helmet sales 1
0.3%
Motorcycle repair 1
0.3%
Motorcycle wiring service 1
0.3%
Motorcycle workshop 2
0.7%
Mould 1
0.3%
Mya (Rice and cooking oil) 1
0.3%
Myanmar restaurant 1
0.3%
Myanmar traditional medicine 1
0.3%
Myanmar traditional shoe making 1
0.3%
PS2 Games 1
0.3%
Paints 2
0.7%
Paper machine 1
0.3%
Parquet 1
0.3%
Pets breeding and selling 1
0.3%
Pharmacy 2
0.7%
Pharmacy and snacks 1
0.3%
Pharmacy for traditional medicines 1
0.3%
Phone Sales and Services 2
0.7%
Phone Service 1
0.3%
Phone Service & Sale 2
0.7%
Photos and videos service 1
0.3%
Plastic bags 1
0.3%
Plastic water bottle manufacturing 1
0.3%
Printing 2
0.7%
Pump and nozzle repair and manufacturing 1
0.3%
Purified drinking water 1
0.3%
Purified drinking water seller 1
0.3%
Recycled plastic 1
0.3%
Restaurant 4
1.3%
Restaurant (Rice noodle) 1
0.3%
Retail (Purified drinking water) 1
0.3%
Retail store 2
0.7%
Rice and cooking oil sales 2
0.7%
Rice retail and wholesale 1
0.3%
Rice, oil and grocery retail store 1
0.3%
Sawmill 2
0.7%
Seafood sales 1
0.3%
Sequin retail and wholesale 1
0.3%
Shoemaking 2
0.7%
Shoemaking and sales 1
0.3%
Shoes shop 2
0.7%
Snacks store 1
0.3%
Sports pants and trousers 1
0.3%
Stationery store 1
0.3%
Steel car roof and seats 1
0.3%
Steel planks cutting and sales 3
1%
Store 10
3.3%
Sugar wholesale center 1
0.3%
Tailor Shop 1
0.3%
Tailor shop 12
4%
Tailor shop (Clothes and Trousers) 1
0.3%
Tailor shop (women) 1
0.3%
Tailor shop and training 1
0.3%
Tailor shop for womenwear 1
0.3%
Tea shop 18
6%
Textile 2
0.7%
Thin wheat noodles manufacturing 1
0.3%
Timber 1
0.3%
Toys 1
0.3%
Toys manufacturing 1
0.3%
Transportation services 1
0.3%
Typing and copier shop 1
0.3%
Waistcoats sales 1
0.3%
Watch Repair and Sales 1
0.3%
Watches and clocks repair 1
0.3%
Water tank repair 1
0.3%
Wiring and battery repair service 1
0.3%
Women clothings 1
0.3%
Women lace bodice tailor shop 1
0.3%
Women tailor shop 1
0.3%
confectionery 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.