The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MMR_2014_INS_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Informal Survey 2014

Myanmar, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2014_InS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tysw-7609
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 16, 2014
Last modified
Feb 09, 2015
Page views
58424
Downloads
7216
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Myanmar_Informal-2014-full
    data

Business main product or service that represented the largest proportion (d1x)

Data file: Myanmar_Informal-2014-full data

Overview

Valid: 300
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 328
End: 377
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is about your sales and purchases.
Literal question
In [insert last completed month], what was this business or activity main product or service, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of sales for the month (in value)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
20 liter Drinking water 1
0.3%
ABC beer sales 1
0.3%
Agricultural machinery 1
0.3%
Aluminium 1
0.3%
Aluminium frames installation 1
0.3%
Aquarium fish sales 1
0.3%
Auto Accessories 1
0.3%
Bags shop 1
0.3%
Barber 1
0.3%
Bean 2
0.7%
Betel leaves 1
0.3%
Betel nuts 3
1%
Beverages 1
0.3%
Bottles cleaning and wholesale distribution 1
0.3%
Bread 1
0.3%
Bread, Cake and dried bread 1
0.3%
Bricks making machine 1
0.3%
Bricks, sand and gravel sale 1
0.3%
Building Decoration 1
0.3%
Café and drinks 1
0.3%
Candles 1
0.3%
Car battery 1
0.3%
Car blacksmith 1
0.3%
Car body coating 5
1.7%
Car body repair 2
0.7%
Car body workshop 2
0.7%
Car cleaning 1
0.3%
Car cushion 1
0.3%
Car engine repair 2
0.7%
Car frame repair 1
0.3%
Car hydraulic repair and welding and lathe 1
0.3%
Car spare parts 3
1%
Car tyre inflation 1
0.3%
Car wiring 1
0.3%
Car workshop 2
0.7%
Cardboard selling and buying 1
0.3%
Cement mixer installation and repair 1
0.3%
Chicken Indian rice 1
0.3%
Children bicycle 1
0.3%
Chilli sauce 1
0.3%
China-plates and cups wholesale 1
0.3%
Chinese food 1
0.3%
Clocks and watches are bought directly from China. 1
0.3%
Clothes 1
0.3%
Clothes fashion and tailoring 1
0.3%
Coffee Mix 1
0.3%
Coffee mix 1
0.3%
Cold drinks 1
0.3%
Computer accessories 1
0.3%
Computer training 1
0.3%
Computer typing and copier shop 1
0.3%
Computer typing, copier shop and stationery 1
0.3%
Construction 2
0.7%
Construction Supplies Sales 1
0.3%
Construction materials 1
0.3%
Consumer goods 3
1%
Cooked oil boiled noodle shop 1
0.3%
Cosmetics 2
0.7%
Cosmetics sales 1
0.3%
Cotton clothes 1
0.3%
Cow Straw Feed Cutting Machine Manufacturing 1
0.3%
Cream bread 1
0.3%
Cupboard and shelf for shrine 1
0.3%
Diesel pump 1
0.3%
Diesel pump repair 1
0.3%
Drinking water 1
0.3%
Dynamo motor 1
0.3%
Dynamo, motor and machineries 1
0.3%
Electric wire sales 1
0.3%
Electronic and mobile sale service 1
0.3%
Electronic materials 3
1%
Electronic materials (TV/EVD) 1
0.3%
Engine and motor 1
0.3%
Fish nets and ropes sales 1
0.3%
Fish pets 1
0.3%
Flour noodle manufacturing 1
0.3%
Food 9
3%
Food manufacturing 1
0.3%
Foods 1
0.3%
Footwear for women 1
0.3%
Fruits juice 1
0.3%
Furniture polish manufacturing 1
0.3%
Garment 5
1.7%
Goods transportation service 1
0.3%
Grocery 5
1.7%
Grocery store 11
3.7%
Grocery store (rice) 1
0.3%
Grocery store (rice, cooking oil and cigar) 1
0.3%
Hairdressing and makeup 1
0.3%
IT network and computer service 1
0.3%
Internet games 1
0.3%
Iron bars 1
0.3%
Iron box 1
0.3%
Iron grille and doors 4
1.3%
Iron grille and doors installation and service 1
0.3%
Iron melting and lathe 1
0.3%
Iron sieve and paints 1
0.3%
Ironworks 3
1%
Ironworks (ploughshare manufacturing) 1
0.3%
Japan Auto Workshop 1
0.3%
Lace bodice 1
0.3%
Lamp Shade 1
0.3%
Lathe 3
1%
Lathe and machineries 1
0.3%
Lathe service 1
0.3%
Lathe, car and motorcycle engine repair 1
0.3%
Lathe, welding and engines repair service 1
0.3%
Leather jacket manufacturing 1
0.3%
Leather shoes 1
0.3%
Makeup and Hair Dressing 1
0.3%
Mechinery 1
0.3%
Medicine and food grinding mills 1
0.3%
Men clothes 2
0.7%
Men fashion 1
0.3%
Men shirt 1
0.3%
Men shoes 3
1%
Metal doors manufacturing 1
0.3%
Mobile Phone Service & Sale 1
0.3%
Mobile Phone sales and Services 1
0.3%
Mobile Service Soft ware and Hard ware 1
0.3%
Mohinga (Rice Noodle) 1
0.3%
Motorboat accessories manufacturing 1
0.3%
Motorcycle helmet sales 1
0.3%
Motorcycle repair 1
0.3%
Motorcycle tyre 1
0.3%
Motorcycle wiring service 1
0.3%
Motorcycle workshop 2
0.7%
Myanmar traditional medicines 1
0.3%
Myanmar traditional shoes 1
0.3%
PS2 Games 1
0.3%
Paddy winnowing machine 1
0.3%
Paints 3
1%
Paper 1
0.3%
Parquet 1
0.3%
Peanut oil 2
0.7%
Petroleum transport 1
0.3%
Pharmacy 1
0.3%
Phone Sales 1
0.3%
Phone handsets 1
0.3%
Phone service 2
0.7%
Photos 1
0.3%
Pipe and pipe accessories and building materials r 1
0.3%
Plastic bags 1
0.3%
Plastic water bottle manufacturing 1
0.3%
Printing 1
0.3%
Printing on clothes 1
0.3%
Pump and nozzle repair and manufacturing 1
0.3%
Purified drinking water 1
0.3%
Recycled plastic 1
0.3%
Repair 1
0.3%
Restaurant 1
0.3%
Retail (Purified drinking water ) 1
0.3%
Rice 7
2.3%
Rice and cooking oil 1
0.3%
Rice and cooking oil retail and wholesale 1
0.3%
Rice and curries 1
0.3%
Rice and snacks 1
0.3%
Rice noodle 1
0.3%
Rice retail 1
0.3%
Rice sales 1
0.3%
Sawmill 2
0.7%
School bags zip repair 1
0.3%
Seafood sales 1
0.3%
Sequin retail and wholesale 1
0.3%
Shan noodle 2
0.7%
Shirt 1
0.3%
Shoe shop 1
0.3%
Shoemaking 2
0.7%
Shoes 1
0.3%
Shwe Man Thar cigar 1
0.3%
Slaked lime for painting building 1
0.3%
Snacks (Biscuits) 1
0.3%
Snacks food 1
0.3%
Sports pants and trousers 1
0.3%
Stationery 1
0.3%
Steel car roof 1
0.3%
Steel planks 1
0.3%
Steel planks cutting and sales 1
0.3%
Steel planks manufacturing 1
0.3%
Store 3
1%
Sugar 1
0.3%
Tailor shop 1
0.3%
Tailoring 1
0.3%
Tea shop 17
5.7%
Ten-wheel trucks accessories 1
0.3%
Thin wheat noodle 1
0.3%
Timber 1
0.3%
Toys 1
0.3%
Traditional medicine for emitting unhealthy vapour 1
0.3%
Traditional medicines 1
0.3%
Uniform tailoring 1
0.3%
Waistcoats sales 1
0.3%
Watch Repair and Sales 1
0.3%
Water tank repair 1
0.3%
Western medicines 1
0.3%
Wiring and battery repair service 1
0.3%
Women clothes 9
3%
Women clothes and uniforms 1
0.3%
Women clothing 3
1%
Womenwear 4
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.