The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MMR_2014_INS_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Informal Survey 2014

Myanmar, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2014_InS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tysw-7609
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 16, 2014
Last modified
Feb 09, 2015
Page views
58388
Downloads
7216
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Myanmar_Informal-2014-full
    data

Reson for not apply for any loans (k18)

Data file: Myanmar_Informal-2014-full data

Overview

Valid: 278
Invalid: 22
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 540
End: 540
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason why you did not apply for any loan for this business or activity?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No need for a loan 153
55%
2 Application procedures are complex 51
18.3%
3 Interest rates are too high 44
15.8%
4 Did not have required guarantees 26
9.4%
5 Did not think it would be obtained because I am not register 4
1.4%
Sysmiss 22
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.