The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / BLZ_2011_MICS_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011

Belize, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BLZ_2011_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Belize, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 12, 2014
Last modified
Aug 12, 2014
Page views
94997
Downloads
1035
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • da
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Child ever received any vaccinations (IM6)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 1331
Invalid: 651
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 356
End: 356
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Has (name) ever received any vaccinations to prevent him/her from getting diseases, including vaccinations received in a campaign or immunization day?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 0
0%
2 No 1307
98.2%
8 DK 24
1.8%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 651
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Only ask IM6-IM17 to obtain the child's vaccination status if a vaccination card or other document is not available (that is, if the answer to IM1 was '2' for 'Yes, not seen' or '3' for 'No card'). Describe the vaccination techniques in detail to the caretaker and provide further explanations if needed. When mentioning the vaccines or the specific diseases, use local synonyms if needed. We are not interested in injections for treating a disease - antibiotics, anti-malarials, etc. - but only in vaccines.

Circle the code corresponding to the response. If the answer is 'Yes', continue to the next question, to start asking about each of the vaccines. If the answer is 'No' or 'DK', skip to IM18.

Description

Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child under five.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.