The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
90067
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Listen to radio (MT3)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 1294
Invalid: 133
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 60
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Do you listen to the radio almost every day, at least once a week, less than once a week, or not at all?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Almost every day 601
46.4%
2 At least once a week 265
20.5%
3 Less than once a week 197
15.2%
4 Not at all 231
17.9%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 133
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.