The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
89803
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Place of delivery (MN18)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 190
Invalid: 1237
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 33
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 138
End: 139
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did you give birth to (name)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Respondent's home 5
2.6%
12 Other home 1
0.5%
21 Government hospital 155
81.6%
22 Commune health centre 12
6.3%
23 2
1.1%
24 Sectoral Hospital (Army, Police...) 0
0%
25 Poly clinlic 0
0%
26 Other public 0
0%
31 Private hospital 9
4.7%
32 Private clinic 4
2.1%
33 Private maternity home 2
1.1%
36 Other private medical 0
0%
96 Other 0
0%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 1237
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The intent of this question is to identify births delivered in a health facility. If the woman gave birth in a hospital, health centre or clinic, ask whether the place is in the public (run by the government) or private sector. If the place is in the public sector, but is not one of the pre-coded choices, write the description in the space provided for 'Other public' and circle '26'. Similarly, if the place is in the private medical sector, but is not one of the pre-coded choices, write the description in the space provided for 'Other private medical' and circle '36'. If you are unable to determine whether public or private, write the name of the place in the space provided on the questionnaire 'Name of place' and tell your supervisor. Your supervisor will learn from other people in the community whether the place is public or private and then circle the code corresponding to the response.

If the respondent answers that she delivered in another place not listed, write the description of the place in the space provided for 'Other' and circle '96'. Places that are not health facilities, other than home, should also be coded as 'Other' and described.

Description

Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.