The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
89730
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Wanted to get pregnant at the time (UN2)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 58
Invalid: 1369
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 239
End: 239
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to talk to you about your current pregnancy. When you got pregnant, did you want to get pregnant at that time?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 36
62.1%
2 No 22
37.9%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 1369
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Skip to UN4 if 'Yes'. Otherwise, continue to the next question.

Description

Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.