The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
89955
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Age of husband/partner (MA2)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 560
Invalid: 867
Minimum: 19
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 280
End: 281
Width: 2
Range: 19 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How old is your husband/partner?
Categories
Value Category Cases
19 1
0.2%
22 1
0.2%
23 2
0.4%
24 1
0.2%
25 4
0.7%
26 5
0.9%
27 5
0.9%
28 15
2.7%
29 9
1.6%
30 21
3.8%
31 8
1.4%
32 22
3.9%
33 15
2.7%
34 18
3.2%
35 14
2.5%
36 19
3.4%
37 22
3.9%
38 28
5%
39 18
3.2%
40 28
5%
41 20
3.6%
42 26
4.6%
43 24
4.3%
44 8
1.4%
45 29
5.2%
46 14
2.5%
47 17
3%
48 22
3.9%
49 11
2%
50 18
3.2%
51 5
0.9%
52 12
2.1%
53 6
1.1%
54 12
2.1%
55 6
1.1%
56 7
1.3%
58 3
0.5%
59 5
0.9%
60 6
1.1%
61 1
0.2%
62 3
0.5%
63 3
0.5%
64 1
0.2%
65 2
0.4%
66 1
0.2%
68 2
0.4%
69 1
0.2%
70 1
0.2%
72 1
0.2%
73 1
0.2%
74 1
0.2%
98 DK 34
6.1%
99 Missing 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 867
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Probe: How old was your husband/partner on his last birthday? If she knows the age of her current partner on his last birthday, enter his age in the space provided. If she does not know his age, circle '98'.

Description

Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.