The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
89825
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Husband/partner has other wives (MA3)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 560
Invalid: 867
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 282
End: 282
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Besides yourself, does your husband/partner have any other wives or partners or does he live with other women as if married?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 71
12.7%
2 No 489
87.3%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 867
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
In this question, we are interested in the wives and/or live-in partners that the respondent's husband/partner has. Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. If 'No', skip to MA7.

Description

Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.