The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F7]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
89824
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Age at first union (MA9)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 161
Invalid: 1266
Minimum: 13
Maximum: 48
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 294
End: 295
Width: 2
Range: 13 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How old were you when you started living with your first husband/partner?
Categories
Value Category Cases
13 1
0.6%
14 1
0.6%
15 6
3.7%
16 8
5%
17 10
6.2%
18 25
15.5%
19 14
8.7%
20 22
13.7%
21 10
6.2%
22 19
11.8%
23 9
5.6%
24 8
5%
25 9
5.6%
26 3
1.9%
27 3
1.9%
28 3
1.9%
29 4
2.5%
31 1
0.6%
33 2
1.2%
35 1
0.6%
38 1
0.6%
48 1
0.6%
97 Inconsistent 0
0%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 1266
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
As with other age questions, if she does not know, probe. For instance, ask how old she was when her first child was born and then ask how long before or after giving birth she began living with her first husband or partner. Do not leave this question blank.

Description

Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.