The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ISR_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Israel, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ISR_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/eep6-7k96
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 08, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
66151
Downloads
96843
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • israel_2013_full_data

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: israel_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 483
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 269
End: 272
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2012
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (SPONTANEOUS) 2
0.4%
1824 1
0.2%
1912 1
0.2%
1921 1
0.2%
1924 1
0.2%
1927 1
0.2%
1930 2
0.4%
1933 2
0.4%
1936 1
0.2%
1938 2
0.4%
1940 1
0.2%
1941 3
0.6%
1946 1
0.2%
1947 1
0.2%
1948 3
0.6%
1950 3
0.6%
1952 3
0.6%
1954 1
0.2%
1955 2
0.4%
1956 2
0.4%
1957 1
0.2%
1958 4
0.8%
1960 2
0.4%
1961 1
0.2%
1962 1
0.2%
1963 5
1%
1964 2
0.4%
1965 2
0.4%
1967 2
0.4%
1968 2
0.4%
1969 4
0.8%
1970 4
0.8%
1971 4
0.8%
1972 5
1%
1973 3
0.6%
1974 1
0.2%
1975 5
1%
1976 4
0.8%
1977 3
0.6%
1978 5
1%
1979 5
1%
1980 8
1.7%
1981 6
1.2%
1982 11
2.3%
1983 6
1.2%
1984 10
2.1%
1985 7
1.4%
1986 11
2.3%
1987 15
3.1%
1988 14
2.9%
1989 8
1.7%
1990 12
2.5%
1991 14
2.9%
1992 7
1.4%
1993 17
3.5%
1994 16
3.3%
1995 15
3.1%
1996 22
4.6%
1997 13
2.7%
1998 11
2.3%
1999 19
3.9%
2000 19
3.9%
2001 17
3.5%
2002 15
3.1%
2003 10
2.1%
2004 12
2.5%
2005 16
3.3%
2006 13
2.7%
2007 13
2.7%
2008 9
1.9%
2009 6
1.2%
2010 5
1%
2011 6
1.2%
2012 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.