The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ISR_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Israel, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ISR_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/eep6-7k96
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 08, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
66145
Downloads
96843
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • israel_2013_full_data

Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans Or New Lines Of Credit (k17)

Data file: israel_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 269
Invalid: 214
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 953
End: 954
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (SPONTANEOUS) 4
1.5%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 256
95.2%
2 Application procedures were complex 0
0%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 5
1.9%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 2
0.7%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 0
0%
6 Did not think it would be approved 0
0%
7 Other 2
0.7%
Sysmiss 214
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Reasons for not applying for loan last year. Self-explanatory
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.