The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ISR_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Israel, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ISR_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/eep6-7k96
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 08, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
66144
Downloads
96843
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • israel_2013_full_data

In Any Of These Inspections Was A Gift/Informal payment Requested ? (j5)

Data file: israel_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 269
Invalid: 214
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 985
End: 986
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In any of these inspections or meetings was a gift or informal payment expected or requested?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (SPONTANEOUS) 3
1.1%
-8 REFUSAL (SPONTANEOUS) 0
0%
1 Yes 0
0%
2 No 266
98.9%
Sysmiss 214
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Bribes from tax inspectors. Self-explanatory
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.