The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ISR_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Israel, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ISR_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/eep6-7k96
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 08, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
66169
Downloads
96843
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • israel_2013_full_data

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation Of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: israel_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 483
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1178
End: 1179
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at card [insert card number] can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DON'T KNOW (SPONTANEOUS) 26
5.4%
-7 DOES NOT APPLY (SPONTANEOUS) 36
7.5%
1 Access to finance 29
6%
2 Access to land 4
0.8%
3 Business licensing and permits 40
8.3%
4 Corruption 5
1%
5 Courts 2
0.4%
6 Crime, theft and disoder 6
1.2%
7 Customs and trade regulations 7
1.4%
8 Electricity 5
1%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 148
30.6%
10 Labor regulations 21
4.3%
11 Political instability 46
9.5%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 15
3.1%
13 Tax administration 5
1%
14 Tax rates 78
16.1%
15 Transport 10
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ OUT
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.