The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / EGY_2011_MMIE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Macroinsurance for Microenterprises: A Randomized Experiment in Post-Revolution Egypt 2011

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_2011_MMIE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drza-b779
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 15, 2014
Last modified
Oct 07, 2014
Page views
92775
Downloads
14943
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs
  • MarketResearch

Cost of replacing(tool/machine/equipment/vehicle) "1" (L.E) (b_508_1)

Data file: MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs

Overview

Valid: 2961
Invalid: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 382
End: 387
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
NOW, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK YOU SOME QUESTIONS ABOUT TOOLS/ EQUIPMENTS/ MACHINES/VECHILES
If you had to replace this tool/equipment/machine/ vehicle, how much would you pay for a similar one ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 339
11.4%
1 4
0.1%
2 3
0.1%
3 2
0.1%
4 5
0.2%
5 24
0.8%
6 1
0%
7 9
0.3%
8 9
0.3%
9 1
0%
10 57
1.9%
11 1
0%
12 5
0.2%
14 1
0%
15 54
1.8%
20 77
2.6%
22 1
0%
24 2
0.1%
25 57
1.9%
26 1
0%
27 1
0%
30 73
2.5%
35 13
0.4%
40 33
1.1%
45 15
0.5%
50 207
7%
52 1
0%
55 2
0.1%
60 31
1%
65 3
0.1%
69 1
0%
70 15
0.5%
75 8
0.3%
80 17
0.6%
85 2
0.1%
90 12
0.4%
95 2
0.1%
100 164
5.5%
105 1
0%
110 2
0.1%
120 39
1.3%
121 1
0%
125 1
0%
130 6
0.2%
140 4
0.1%
150 101
3.4%
160 6
0.2%
170 5
0.2%
180 8
0.3%
190 2
0.1%
200 119
4%
210 1
0%
220 7
0.2%
225 1
0%
230 2
0.1%
235 1
0%
240 5
0.2%
250 48
1.6%
270 1
0%
275 1
0%
290 1
0%
300 92
3.1%
320 1
0%
340 1
0%
350 21
0.7%
360 1
0%
365 2
0.1%
370 3
0.1%
375 2
0.1%
385 1
0%
400 51
1.7%
410 1
0%
420 2
0.1%
440 1
0%
450 17
0.6%
455 1
0%
460 1
0%
480 1
0%
500 84
2.8%
520 1
0%
544 1
0%
550 4
0.1%
580 1
0%
600 42
1.4%
650 4
0.1%
660 1
0%
670 1
0%
675 1
0%
700 42
1.4%
720 3
0.1%
750 8
0.3%
780 1
0%
800 31
1%
810 1
0%
830 1
0%
840 1
0%
850 3
0.1%
860 1
0%
900 13
0.4%
950 1
0%
1000 86
2.9%
1006 1
0%
1030 2
0.1%
1040 2
0.1%
1050 1
0%
1100 4
0.1%
1120 1
0%
1200 34
1.1%
1300 4
0.1%
1350 1
0%
1400 7
0.2%
1450 1
0%
1500 89
3%
1560 1
0%
1600 7
0.2%
1625 1
0%
1650 1
0%
1700 7
0.2%
1750 1
0%
1800 16
0.5%
1820 1
0%
1850 1
0%
1900 4
0.1%
1950 1
0%
2000 68
2.3%
2100 1
0%
2200 4
0.1%
2280 1
0%
2300 3
0.1%
2400 6
0.2%
2500 25
0.8%
2600 1
0%
2700 5
0.2%
2750 1
0%
2800 9
0.3%
3000 50
1.7%
3150 1
0%
3200 1
0%
3300 1
0%
3450 1
0%
3500 14
0.5%
3900 1
0%
4000 36
1.2%
4200 1
0%
4250 1
0%
4400 1
0%
4500 10
0.3%
4700 1
0%
4750 1
0%
4800 2
0.1%
5000 34
1.1%
5500 2
0.1%
5505 1
0%
5520 1
0%
5640 1
0%
5800 1
0%
6000 23
0.8%
6200 1
0%
7000 21
0.7%
7500 5
0.2%
7800 1
0%
8000 21
0.7%
9000 6
0.2%
9500 1
0%
10000 20
0.7%
11000 3
0.1%
12000 11
0.4%
12850 1
0%
13000 3
0.1%
14000 3
0.1%
15000 18
0.6%
16000 3
0.1%
16500 2
0.1%
17000 1
0%
17700 1
0%
19000 2
0.1%
20000 10
0.3%
21000 1
0%
22000 2
0.1%
22500 1
0%
24000 3
0.1%
25000 8
0.3%
26000 1
0%
30000 6
0.2%
34000 1
0%
35000 2
0.1%
40000 5
0.2%
45000 6
0.2%
48000 1
0%
49900 1
0%
50000 11
0.4%
55000 1
0%
60000 9
0.3%
64000 1
0%
65000 5
0.2%
70000 7
0.2%
72000 4
0.1%
75000 6
0.2%
77000 1
0%
80000 11
0.4%
82000 1
0%
85000 3
0.1%
90000 9
0.3%
93000 2
0.1%
95000 9
0.3%
100000 12
0.4%
105000 1
0%
110000 4
0.1%
112000 1
0%
116000 1
0%
120000 7
0.2%
125000 1
0%
130000 1
0%
140000 4
0.1%
150000 5
0.2%
160000 4
0.1%
180000 2
0.1%
190000 1
0%
200000 2
0.1%
210000 1
0%
225000 1
0%
250000 3
0.1%
280000 1
0%
300000 1
0%
370000 1
0%
400000 1
0%
500000 1
0%
700000 1
0%
999995 999995 and more 0
0%
999998 Don't know 8
0.3%
Sysmiss 11
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: CHECK Q.505 IF THERE IS MORE THAN 8 TOOLS/ EQUIPMENTS/ MACHINES/VECHILES, ASK THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS ABOUT THE MOST USED 8 TOOLS/ EQUIPMENTS/ MACHINES/VECHILES IN THIS BUSINESS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.