The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / EGY_2011_MMIE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Macroinsurance for Microenterprises: A Randomized Experiment in Post-Revolution Egypt 2011

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_2011_MMIE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drza-b779
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 15, 2014
Last modified
Oct 07, 2014
Page views
92502
Downloads
14931
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs
  • MarketResearch

Amount earned(excluding business profits):December 2011 (L.E) (b_611_3)

Data file: MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs

Overview

Valid: 1039
Invalid: 1933
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 631
End: 634
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 9997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Excluding profits from your business which we already asked, how much did you earn in… * December 2011?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 8
0.8%
20 1
0.1%
50 2
0.2%
55 1
0.1%
80 2
0.2%
100 9
0.9%
110 2
0.2%
120 3
0.3%
125 1
0.1%
130 4
0.4%
135 1
0.1%
140 2
0.2%
145 4
0.4%
150 14
1.3%
155 1
0.1%
160 2
0.2%
165 1
0.1%
170 1
0.1%
175 1
0.1%
180 1
0.1%
183 1
0.1%
185 4
0.4%
190 3
0.3%
192 1
0.1%
194 1
0.1%
195 1
0.1%
200 27
2.6%
205 6
0.6%
210 1
0.1%
215 1
0.1%
220 3
0.3%
225 1
0.1%
234 1
0.1%
240 1
0.1%
250 18
1.7%
260 2
0.2%
265 2
0.2%
267 1
0.1%
275 1
0.1%
290 3
0.3%
297 1
0.1%
300 33
3.2%
302 1
0.1%
320 5
0.5%
330 1
0.1%
331 1
0.1%
333 1
0.1%
337 1
0.1%
340 3
0.3%
345 3
0.3%
350 13
1.3%
360 2
0.2%
365 1
0.1%
370 2
0.2%
375 1
0.1%
380 1
0.1%
390 1
0.1%
400 44
4.2%
410 1
0.1%
415 2
0.2%
420 3
0.3%
425 1
0.1%
430 2
0.2%
440 1
0.1%
443 1
0.1%
450 12
1.2%
455 1
0.1%
460 3
0.3%
465 1
0.1%
466 1
0.1%
470 1
0.1%
480 2
0.2%
490 1
0.1%
500 75
7.2%
508 1
0.1%
520 1
0.1%
530 5
0.5%
540 1
0.1%
550 8
0.8%
556 1
0.1%
560 3
0.3%
565 1
0.1%
568 1
0.1%
570 1
0.1%
575 1
0.1%
580 1
0.1%
590 1
0.1%
595 1
0.1%
599 1
0.1%
600 49
4.7%
620 1
0.1%
621 1
0.1%
633 1
0.1%
640 2
0.2%
650 15
1.4%
660 1
0.1%
670 3
0.3%
690 1
0.1%
700 43
4.1%
720 2
0.2%
740 1
0.1%
750 16
1.5%
760 1
0.1%
780 1
0.1%
800 56
5.4%
820 1
0.1%
834 1
0.1%
850 17
1.6%
870 1
0.1%
890 1
0.1%
900 42
4%
910 1
0.1%
915 1
0.1%
922 1
0.1%
940 1
0.1%
943 1
0.1%
950 7
0.7%
980 1
0.1%
1000 101
9.7%
1040 1
0.1%
1045 1
0.1%
1050 1
0.1%
1094 1
0.1%
1100 10
1%
1124 1
0.1%
1140 1
0.1%
1150 4
0.4%
1200 35
3.4%
1214 1
0.1%
1250 1
0.1%
1300 10
1%
1350 3
0.3%
1360 1
0.1%
1375 1
0.1%
1400 8
0.8%
1425 1
0.1%
1430 1
0.1%
1435 1
0.1%
1450 2
0.2%
1485 1
0.1%
1500 51
4.9%
1600 8
0.8%
1630 1
0.1%
1650 1
0.1%
1675 1
0.1%
1700 3
0.3%
1800 9
0.9%
1850 1
0.1%
1900 1
0.1%
1970 1
0.1%
2000 31
3%
2039 1
0.1%
2080 1
0.1%
2100 2
0.2%
2170 1
0.1%
2200 1
0.1%
2246 1
0.1%
2250 1
0.1%
2300 2
0.2%
2350 1
0.1%
2400 2
0.2%
2450 1
0.1%
2500 6
0.6%
2600 2
0.2%
2637 1
0.1%
2700 2
0.2%
2800 1
0.1%
3000 28
2.7%
3500 3
0.3%
3600 1
0.1%
4000 11
1.1%
4500 3
0.3%
5000 4
0.4%
5800 1
0.1%
6000 2
0.2%
7500 1
0.1%
8000 1
0.1%
9000 2
0.2%
9997 Refused 0
0%
Sysmiss 1933
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
IF NONE RECORD "0000"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.