The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / EGY_2011_MMIE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Macroinsurance for Microenterprises: A Randomized Experiment in Post-Revolution Egypt 2011

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_2011_MMIE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drza-b779
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 15, 2014
Last modified
Oct 07, 2014
Page views
92590
Downloads
14934
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs
  • MarketResearch

Judgment on "Corruption" severity as a problem (m_1102_6)

Data file: MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs

Overview

Valid: 1057
Invalid: 1915
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2242
End: 2242
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is your judgment on its severity as a problem?
6) Corruption?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Minor problem 70
6.6%
2 Moderate problem 226
21.4%
3 Major problem 297
28.1%
4 Very severe problem 464
43.9%
8 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 1915
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.