The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / EGY_2011_MMIE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Macroinsurance for Microenterprises: A Randomized Experiment in Post-Revolution Egypt 2011

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_2011_MMIE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/drza-b779
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 15, 2014
Last modified
Oct 07, 2014
Page views
112743
Downloads
16269
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs
  • MarketResearch

Total amount spent last week (L.E) (m_1301_10)

Data file: MacroinsuranceforMicroentrepreneurs

Overview

Valid: 2927
Invalid: 45
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2274
End: 2277
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last week, how much did you spend on:
10) Total?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 1
0%
25 1
0%
30 1
0%
50 2
0.1%
55 2
0.1%
65 1
0%
70 4
0.1%
75 9
0.3%
78 1
0%
80 10
0.3%
81 1
0%
90 3
0.1%
95 1
0%
100 65
2.2%
105 5
0.2%
110 16
0.5%
115 8
0.3%
119 1
0%
120 29
1%
125 10
0.3%
126 1
0%
127 1
0%
130 26
0.9%
132 1
0%
135 6
0.2%
137 1
0%
140 18
0.6%
143 1
0%
145 8
0.3%
149 1
0%
150 192
6.6%
152 1
0%
155 8
0.3%
160 22
0.8%
165 9
0.3%
170 50
1.7%
172 3
0.1%
174 1
0%
175 37
1.3%
178 1
0%
179 1
0%
180 64
2.2%
181 1
0%
182 1
0%
185 17
0.6%
190 27
0.9%
191 1
0%
192 1
0%
195 8
0.3%
200 404
13.8%
205 5
0.2%
210 34
1.2%
215 12
0.4%
220 58
2%
225 41
1.4%
227 1
0%
228 1
0%
230 46
1.6%
235 7
0.2%
238 1
0%
240 39
1.3%
245 4
0.1%
246 1
0%
250 429
14.7%
252 1
0%
255 2
0.1%
257 1
0%
260 28
1%
262 1
0%
265 5
0.2%
269 2
0.1%
270 22
0.8%
274 1
0%
275 19
0.6%
280 31
1.1%
282 2
0.1%
283 1
0%
285 3
0.1%
286 1
0%
290 12
0.4%
295 2
0.1%
300 314
10.7%
305 2
0.1%
310 4
0.1%
313 1
0%
315 1
0%
317 1
0%
320 15
0.5%
325 19
0.6%
327 1
0%
330 9
0.3%
332 1
0%
333 1
0%
335 2
0.1%
340 12
0.4%
345 1
0%
350 179
6.1%
355 1
0%
357 1
0%
360 3
0.1%
364 1
0%
365 2
0.1%
367 1
0%
370 6
0.2%
375 9
0.3%
380 7
0.2%
382 1
0%
385 2
0.1%
386 1
0%
387 1
0%
390 4
0.1%
395 1
0%
400 129
4.4%
410 3
0.1%
415 3
0.1%
420 9
0.3%
422 1
0%
423 1
0%
424 1
0%
425 7
0.2%
430 4
0.1%
432 1
0%
437 1
0%
440 1
0%
445 1
0%
450 44
1.5%
455 1
0%
460 3
0.1%
470 2
0.1%
475 7
0.2%
477 1
0%
480 1
0%
490 3
0.1%
495 2
0.1%
497 1
0%
500 70
2.4%
505 1
0%
510 3
0.1%
514 1
0%
515 4
0.1%
520 1
0%
531 1
0%
534 1
0%
550 16
0.5%
553 1
0%
560 2
0.1%
570 1
0%
575 1
0%
580 2
0.1%
585 1
0%
587 1
0%
595 1
0%
600 27
0.9%
605 2
0.1%
610 1
0%
625 2
0.1%
640 1
0%
650 9
0.3%
655 1
0%
658 1
0%
700 14
0.5%
730 1
0%
735 1
0%
750 6
0.2%
760 1
0%
770 1
0%
780 1
0%
800 4
0.1%
820 1
0%
850 2
0.1%
900 3
0.1%
975 1
0%
1000 7
0.2%
1600 1
0%
2760 1
0%
9998 Don't know 1
0%
9999 1
0%
Sysmiss 45
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: COUNT THE AMOUNT MENTIONED ABOVE THEN ASK THE RESPONDENT ABOUT THE TOTAL AMOUNT, IF THE DIFFERENCE IS MORE THAN 15% EITHER INCREASE OR DECREASE, BACK AND CORRECT
IF DON'T KNOW RECORD "998"
IF NONE RECORD "000"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.