The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2011_PHC_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Census 2011

South Africa, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2011_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Sep 18, 2014
Last modified
Sep 18, 2014
Page views
47367
Downloads
70382
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mortality_10pct_sample_v1_F1
  • household_10pct_sample_v1_F1

Energy or fuel for lighting (H11_ENERGY_LIGHTING)

Data file: household_10pct_sample_v1_F1

Overview

Valid: 1194122
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 40
End: 40
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 3778
0.3%
1 Electricity 1015921
85.1%
2 Gas 2833
0.2%
3 Paraffin 34190
2.9%
6 Candles 133185
11.2%
8 Solar 4215
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.