The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2013_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2013

South Africa, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2013_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 22, 2014
Last modified
Sep 22, 2014
Page views
50530
Downloads
1768
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NHTS_2013_House_F1
  • NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Church (Q711CHURCH)

Data file: NHTS_2013_House_F1

Overview

Valid: 43462
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 81
End: 82
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Walk 22012
50.6%
2 Train 134
0.3%
3 Bus 246
0.6%
4 Minibus taxi/bakkie taxi/sedan taxi 5571
12.8%
5 Metered Taxi 79
0.2%
6 Car/ Bakkie 7594
17.5%
7 Truck/ Lorry 52
0.1%
8 Tractor/ Trailer 24
0.1%
9 Motorcycle/ Scooter 19
0%
10 Bicycle 84
0.2%
11 Animal transport 30
0.1%
12 Do not need to go there 7115
16.4%
99 Unspecified 502
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.