The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2013_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2013

South Africa, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2013_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 22, 2014
Last modified
Sep 22, 2014
Page views
48861
Downloads
1749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NHTS_2013_House_F1
  • NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Cost of trip to return to residence (Q611COST)

Data file: NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Overview

Valid: 157273
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 999999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 470
End: 475
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 7248
4.6%
1 16
0%
2 4
0%
3 4
0%
4 6
0%
5 42
0%
6 106
0.1%
7 232
0.1%
8 245
0.2%
9 120
0.1%
10 588
0.4%
11 102
0.1%
12 241
0.2%
13 107
0.1%
14 245
0.2%
15 415
0.3%
16 241
0.2%
17 143
0.1%
18 245
0.2%
19 88
0.1%
20 963
0.6%
21 112
0.1%
22 160
0.1%
23 83
0.1%
24 176
0.1%
25 575
0.4%
26 110
0.1%
27 103
0.1%
28 153
0.1%
29 55
0%
30 1056
0.7%
31 36
0%
32 133
0.1%
33 38
0%
34 65
0%
35 369
0.2%
36 88
0.1%
37 78
0%
38 79
0.1%
39 37
0%
40 742
0.5%
41 23
0%
42 71
0%
43 32
0%
44 52
0%
45 295
0.2%
46 43
0%
47 43
0%
48 70
0%
49 15
0%
50 1286
0.8%
51 15
0%
52 47
0%
53 15
0%
54 27
0%
55 127
0.1%
56 47
0%
57 33
0%
58 36
0%
59 13
0%
60 685
0.4%
61 9
0%
62 37
0%
63 13
0%
64 15
0%
65 121
0.1%
66 18
0%
67 33
0%
68 23
0%
69 11
0%
70 592
0.4%
71 12
0%
72 18
0%
73 6
0%
74 26
0%
75 230
0.1%
76 12
0%
77 10
0%
78 32
0%
79 10
0%
80 615
0.4%
81 8
0%
82 7
0%
83 13
0%
84 7
0%
85 89
0.1%
86 15
0%
87 13
0%
88 86
0.1%
89 7
0%
90 332
0.2%
91 1
0%
92 23
0%
93 7
0%
94 7
0%
95 71
0%
96 6
0%
97 9
0%
98 19
0%
99 3
0%
100 1511
1%
101 1
0%
102 10
0%
103 5
0%
104 13
0%
105 50
0%
106 10
0%
107 7
0%
108 13
0%
109 4
0%
110 190
0.1%
111 8
0%
112 11
0%
113 8
0%
114 4
0%
115 31
0%
116 5
0%
117 12
0%
118 11
0%
119 2
0%
120 583
0.4%
121 7
0%
122 19
0%
123 5
0%
124 3
0%
125 108
0.1%
126 6
0%
127 9
0%
128 4
0%
129 3
0%
130 260
0.2%
131 1
0%
132 12
0%
133 3
0%
134 6
0%
135 36
0%
136 2
0%
137 10
0%
138 3
0%
139 2
0%
140 231
0.1%
141 2
0%
142 7
0%
143 4
0%
144 6
0%
145 20
0%
146 6
0%
147 6
0%
148 7
0%
149 8
0%
150 1568
1%
152 6
0%
153 3
0%
154 6
0%
155 12
0%
156 9
0%
157 9
0%
158 8
0%
159 2
0%
160 375
0.2%
162 9
0%
163 4
0%
164 4
0%
165 28
0%
166 6
0%
167 4
0%
168 10
0%
169 2
0%
170 401
0.3%
171 3
0%
172 13
0%
173 8
0%
174 7
0%
175 93
0.1%
176 6
0%
177 6
0%
178 10
0%
179 1
0%
180 467
0.3%
181 6
0%
182 2
0%
183 4
0%
184 1
0%
185 15
0%
186 9
0%
187 6
0%
188 6
0%
189 4
0%
190 165
0.1%
192 7
0%
194 4
0%
195 11
0%
196 1
0%
197 4
0%
198 6
0%
200 1450
0.9%
201 3
0%
202 1
0%
203 1
0%
204 1
0%
205 3
0%
206 5
0%
207 5
0%
208 4
0%
209 1
0%
210 57
0%
211 3
0%
212 5
0%
213 2
0%
214 2
0%
215 9
0%
216 3
0%
218 6
0%
220 122
0.1%
221 1
0%
223 1
0%
224 1
0%
225 33
0%
226 2
0%
227 2
0%
229 4
0%
230 74
0%
231 1
0%
232 1
0%
233 1
0%
235 5
0%
237 1
0%
238 1
0%
240 105
0.1%
241 1
0%
242 2
0%
245 7
0%
247 4
0%
248 3
0%
250 651
0.4%
254 2
0%
255 1
0%
256 2
0%
258 3
0%
259 1
0%
260 62
0%
261 1
0%
262 2
0%
264 2
0%
265 5
0%
266 1
0%
267 1
0%
270 51
0%
274 1
0%
275 16
0%
276 1
0%
277 4
0%
280 94
0.1%
282 2
0%
285 5
0%
286 1
0%
288 4
0%
289 1
0%
290 25
0%
295 4
0%
296 1
0%
300 880
0.6%
302 1
0%
303 1
0%
305 2
0%
306 1
0%
310 14
0%
313 6
0%
314 1
0%
315 5
0%
316 1
0%
318 1
0%
320 52
0%
324 1
0%
325 8
0%
326 2
0%
327 1
0%
328 1
0%
330 23
0%
332 2
0%
334 1
0%
335 5
0%
337 1
0%
340 37
0%
342 1
0%
345 2
0%
348 2
0%
350 419
0.3%
355 1
0%
357 3
0%
358 2
0%
360 74
0%
361 2
0%
362 3
0%
363 1
0%
365 2
0%
366 3
0%
368 6
0%
369 2
0%
370 70
0%
373 2
0%
375 11
0%
378 1
0%
380 73
0%
385 3
0%
390 17
0%
392 1
0%
395 2
0%
400 715
0.5%
402 1
0%
405 1
0%
406 2
0%
408 1
0%
410 9
0%
414 1
0%
415 1
0%
417 2
0%
420 28
0%
425 8
0%
430 9
0%
435 3
0%
440 4
0%
443 1
0%
445 1
0%
450 253
0.2%
455 3
0%
456 2
0%
458 1
0%
460 9
0%
463 3
0%
468 2
0%
470 9
0%
472 1
0%
475 4
0%
478 1
0%
480 33
0%
485 4
0%
486 2
0%
488 1
0%
490 5
0%
492 1
0%
499 1
0%
500 819
0.5%
502 1
0%
506 1
0%
507 1
0%
508 1
0%
509 1
0%
510 2
0%
511 3
0%
515 1
0%
518 1
0%
520 13
0%
521 2
0%
525 1
0%
526 1
0%
530 4
0%
540 6
0%
544 1
0%
545 1
0%
550 91
0.1%
554 1
0%
560 10
0%
566 1
0%
570 6
0%
571 1
0%
580 11
0%
586 1
0%
590 6
0%
600 439
0.3%
603 2
0%
609 1
0%
610 3
0%
620 3
0%
630 6
0%
632 1
0%
640 2
0%
650 57
0%
660 4
0%
670 7
0%
675 1
0%
678 1
0%
680 6
0%
690 1
0%
700 196
0.1%
710 2
0%
716 1
0%
720 10
0%
735 1
0%
740 3
0%
750 89
0.1%
752 1
0%
758 1
0%
760 2
0%
770 1
0%
780 5
0%
790 1
0%
800 236
0.2%
803 1
0%
808 1
0%
810 3
0%
818 2
0%
820 2
0%
822 4
0%
830 1
0%
835 3
0%
836 1
0%
845 3
0%
849 1
0%
850 27
0%
855 1
0%
857 1
0%
858 1
0%
860 2
0%
862 1
0%
868 1
0%
880 3
0%
888 35
0%
900 81
0.1%
918 1
0%
920 3
0%
930 4
0%
950 7
0%
960 1
0%
970 1
0%
973 1
0%
980 1
0%
988 1
0%
999 7
0%
1000 448
0.3%
1001 1
0%
1007 1
0%
1008 1
0%
1028 1
0%
1050 7
0%
1060 1
0%
1080 1
0%
1100 16
0%
1110 1
0%
1117 1
0%
1127 1
0%
1140 4
0%
1150 8
0%
1170 2
0%
1175 1
0%
1200 129
0.1%
1234 2
0%
1240 3
0%
1250 23
0%
1270 1
0%
1280 1
0%
1300 31
0%
1350 4
0%
1400 30
0%
1450 2
0%
1464 1
0%
1500 213
0.1%
1506 1
0%
1600 35
0%
1610 1
0%
1650 2
0%
1680 1
0%
1700 19
0%
1750 8
0%
1780 1
0%
1800 29
0%
1818 1
0%
1900 12
0%
1950 2
0%
2000 197
0.1%
2006 1
0%
2010 1
0%
2100 1
0%
2110 1
0%
2150 1
0%
2200 3
0%
2220 1
0%
2250 6
0%
2280 1
0%
2300 1
0%
2400 7
0%
2500 102
0.1%
2550 1
0%
2600 2
0%
2650 1
0%
2700 2
0%
2800 6
0%
2850 1
0%
3000 96
0.1%
3006 1
0%
3010 1
0%
3100 1
0%
3200 2
0%
3220 1
0%
3275 3
0%
3500 24
0%
3600 3
0%
3638 2
0%
3700 5
0%
3800 7
0%
3900 2
0%
4000 67
0%
4010 1
0%
4180 1
0%
4200 4
0%
4250 3
0%
4270 1
0%
4390 1
0%
4450 1
0%
4500 23
0%
4510 1
0%
4600 2
0%
4858 1
0%
5000 56
0%
5006 1
0%
5010 1
0%
5100 1
0%
5200 1
0%
5500 3
0%
5560 1
0%
5900 1
0%
6000 26
0%
6085 1
0%
6300 2
0%
6500 5
0%
6900 2
0%
7000 10
0%
7500 11
0%
7510 1
0%
7800 2
0%
8000 17
0%
8080 1
0%
8500 1
0%
8800 1
0%
8880 1
0%
8900 1
0%
9000 7
0%
9500 1
0%
10000 29
0%
10228 1
0%
11000 3
0%
11200 1
0%
11400 1
0%
12000 1
0%
12600 1
0%
14000 1
0%
15000 8
0%
17000 1
0%
18000 1
0%
20000 9
0%
22000 1
0%
25000 6
0%
28200 1
0%
30000 2
0%
35000 1
0%
44208 1
0%
45600 1
0%
55000 1
0%
60270 1
0%
63000 1
0%
72500 1
0%
80000 1
0%
888888 Not applicable 118216
75.2%
999999 Unspecified 1362
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.