The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2013_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2013

South Africa, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2013_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 22, 2014
Last modified
Sep 22, 2014
Page views
49403
Downloads
1749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NHTS_2013_House_F1
  • NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Original TAZ code for place of origin (Taz_orig)

Data file: NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Overview

Valid: 157273
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1001
Maximum: 9040
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 582
End: 585
Width: 4
Range: 1001 - 9040
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1001 Makana/Ndlambe 710
0.5%
1002 Sundays River Valley 317
0.2%
1003 Baviaans/Ikwezi/Camdeboo 591
0.4%
1004 Uitenhage 388
0.2%
1005 Kou Kamma/Kouga 508
0.3%
1006 Motherwell 636
0.4%
1007 Schoenmakerskop 465
0.3%
1008 Newton Park 498
0.3%
1009 Walmer/Fairview 680
0.4%
1010 Nelson Mandela Bay Central 640
0.4%
1011 Inxuba Yethemba 294
0.2%
1012 Blue Crane Route 212
0.1%
1013 Umzimvubu East 491
0.3%
1014 Nusikisiki 535
0.3%
1015 Port St. Johns 300
0.2%
1016 Ntabankulu 546
0.3%
1017 Gariep/Maletswai 553
0.4%
1018 Tsolwana 240
0.2%
1019 Lukanji 737
0.5%
1020 Emalahleni 468
0.3%
1021 Senqu 385
0.2%
1022 Sakhisizwe 325
0.2%
1023 Elundini 429
0.3%
1024 Ngqushwa 342
0.2%
1025 Amahlati 340
0.2%
1026 Nkwamakwe 214
0.1%
1027 Intsika Yethu 434
0.3%
1028 Engcobo 654
0.4%
1029 King Sabata 607
0.4%
1030 Mhlontlo 532
0.3%
1031 Libode 489
0.3%
1032 Buffalo City Rural Interior 263
0.2%
1033 Nxuba 158
0.1%
1034 Nkonkobe 327
0.2%
1035 Dimbaza 177
0.1%
1036 Willowvale 551
0.4%
1037 Great Kei 202
0.1%
1038 Mbhashe 476
0.3%
1039 Mnquma 338
0.2%
1040 Rural Buffalo City 466
0.3%
1041 East London 615
0.4%
1042 Mdantsane 573
0.4%
1043 King Williams Town 383
0.2%
1044 Swelitsha 114
0.1%
1045 Comfimvaba 281
0.2%
1048 Nyandeni 629
0.4%
1049 Dalindyeba 440
0.3%
1050 Bashee 472
0.3%
1051 Umtata 128
0.1%
1052 Matatiele 521
0.3%
1053 Umzimvubu West 406
0.3%
1054 Madkamba 369
0.2%
1055 Umzimkhulu 502
0.3%
1056 Umtamvuna 484
0.3%
1057 Mbizana 604
0.4%
1058 Ngquza 399
0.3%
2000 Letsemeng 221
0.1%
2001 Kopanong 239
0.2%
2002 Mohokare 190
0.1%
2003 Naledi 165
0.1%
2004 Bloemfontein 330
0.2%
2005 Mangaung 789
0.5%
2006 Botshabelo 665
0.4%
2007 Thaba Nchu 368
0.2%
2008 Mangaung Rural 231
0.1%
2009 Mantsopa 307
0.2%
2010 Masilonyana 245
0.2%
2011 Tokologo 175
0.1%
2012 Tswelopele 294
0.2%
2013 Welkom 534
0.3%
2014 Thabong 223
0.1%
2015 Odendalsrus -Kutlawong 106
0.1%
2016 Virginia - Meloding 304
0.2%
2017 Virginia - Meloding 519
0.3%
2018 Nala 389
0.2%
2019 Setsoto 384
0.2%
2020 Dihlabeng 399
0.3%
2021 Nketoana 275
0.2%
2022 Phuthadijhaba 746
0.5%
2023 Harrismith 245
0.2%
2024 Harrismith 119
0.1%
2025 Phumelela 249
0.2%
2026 Moqhaka 460
0.3%
2027 Ngwathe 382
0.2%
2028 Metsimaholo 398
0.3%
2029 Mafube 261
0.2%
3000 Westonaria 382
0.2%
3001 Emfuleni 95
0.1%
3002 Vanderbijlpark 542
0.3%
3003 Vereeniging 278
0.2%
3004 Midvaal 280
0.2%
3005 Nigel 294
0.2%
3006 Sebokeng/Evaton 846
0.5%
3007 Orange Farm 785
0.5%
3008 Ennerdale 703
0.4%
3009 Natalspruit/Katorus 931
0.6%
3010 Kwatsaduza 128
0.1%
3011 Merafong City 469
0.3%
3012 Randfontein 505
0.3%
3013 Mogale City 657
0.4%
3014 Doornkop 663
0.4%
3015 Soweto 1236
0.8%
3016 Diepkloof 841
0.5%
3017 Johannesburg South 318
0.2%
3018 Turffontein 561
0.4%
3020 Alberton 404
0.3%
3021 Rondebult 382
0.2%
3022 Kwatsaduza 838
0.5%
3023 Mogale City 329
0.2%
3024 Roodepoort 296
0.2%
3025 Central Johannesburg 231
0.1%
3026 Northcliff 413
0.3%
3027 Rosebank 258
0.2%
3028 Bruma 653
0.4%
3029 Randburg /Sandton 276
0.2%
3030 Fourways 281
0.2%
3031 Diepsloot 536
0.3%
3032 Germiston 236
0.2%
3033 Brakpan 340
0.2%
3034 Boksburg 454
0.3%
3035 Benoni 305
0.2%
3036 Daveyton 612
0.4%
3037 Airport 157
0.1%
3038 Bapsfontein 392
0.2%
3039 Kempton Park 456
0.3%
3040 Modderfontein 655
0.4%
3041 Alexandra 493
0.3%
3042 Tembisa 696
0.4%
3043 Midrand 231
0.1%
3044 Centurion 515
0.3%
3045 Rantesig 434
0.3%
3046 New East 253
0.2%
3047 Atteridgeville 555
0.4%
3048 Moot 351
0.2%
3049 Mamelodi 738
0.5%
3050 Tshwane North 407
0.3%
3051 Soshanguwe 738
0.5%
3052 Temba 771
0.5%
3053 Mabopane 738
0.5%
3054 Garankuwe 603
0.4%
3055 Kungwini 479
0.3%
3056 Nokeng tsa Taemane 254
0.2%
3057 Central Pretoria 498
0.3%
4000 Inanda/Inanda Rural 772
0.5%
4001 Kwa Sani/Ingwe 561
0.4%
4003 Umngeni 624
0.4%
4005 Imbabazane 559
0.4%
4006 Okhahlamba 528
0.3%
4007 Kwa Dukuza 471
0.3%
4008 Umshwathi 546
0.3%
4009 Mooi Mpofana 265
0.2%
4010 Ndwedwe 536
0.3%
4012 Greater Kokstad 359
0.2%
4013 Umdoni 316
0.2%
4014 Umzumbe 603
0.4%
4015 Hibicus Coast 701
0.4%
4016 Ubuhlebezwe 422
0.3%
4017 Richmond/Mkhambathini 663
0.4%
4018 Pietermaritzburg Central and Suburbs 269
0.2%
4019 Northdale/Raisehorpe 447
0.3%
4020 Vulamehlo 504
0.3%
4021 Ashburton 58
0%
4022 Umuziwabantu 519
0.3%
4023 Ezingoleni 356
0.2%
4029 Henley Dam/Umsunduzi Valley 593
0.4%
4033 Imbali/Edendale 709
0.5%
4034 Jacobs/Mobeni/Merebank/Prospecton 110
0.1%
4035 Ethekwini CBD 152
0.1%
4037 Newlands 410
0.3%
4038 Umgeni South/Reservoir Hills 503
0.3%
4039 Berea 132
0.1%
4040 Montlands/Yellowood Park 275
0.2%
4041 Chatsworth/Shallcross 619
0.4%
4042 Umbumbulu/Adams Mission 620
0.4%
4043 Inner West 759
0.5%
4044 Westville/Queensburgh 340
0.2%
4045 Kingsburgh 589
0.4%
4049 Outer West 800
0.5%
4058 Tongaat 448
0.3%
4059 Osindisweni/Redcliffe/verulam/Umdloti 268
0.2%
4060 Umhlanga 69
0%
4061 Durban North 239
0.2%
4062 Phoenix/Verulam 640
0.4%
4063 Kwa Mashu 469
0.3%
4067 UPhongolo 445
0.3%
4068 Jozini 592
0.4%
4069 UmhlabuyaLingana 570
0.4%
4071 uMlalazi 654
0.4%
4072 Mandeni 292
0.2%
4073 Abaqulusi 714
0.5%
4074 Nongoma 821
0.5%
4075 Mthonjaneni 299
0.2%
4076 Ulundi 635
0.4%
4077 Emnambithi - Ladysmith 729
0.5%
4078 Utrecht 324
0.2%
4079 Umvoti 454
0.3%
4080 Msinga 588
0.4%
4081 Endumeni 229
0.1%
4082 Nqutu 609
0.4%
4083 Umtshezi 448
0.3%
4098 Indaka 502
0.3%
4102 Dannhauser 501
0.3%
4103 Newcastle 339
0.2%
4104 Madadeni 787
0.5%
4106 Nkandla 396
0.3%
4107 Maphumulo 304
0.2%
4108 Edumbe 374
0.2%
4128 Mtubatuba 677
0.4%
4129 The Big 5 False Bay 696
0.4%
4130 Mbonambi 435
0.3%
4131 uMhlathuze 593
0.4%
4132 Ntambanana 482
0.3%
4140 CBD North/Harbour 62
0%
4141 Bluff 304
0.2%
4142 Umlazi 881
0.6%
5000 Albert Luthuli 665
0.4%
5001 Msukaligwa 462
0.3%
5002 Mkhondo 565
0.4%
5003 Seme 362
0.2%
5004 Lekwa/Dipaleseng 705
0.4%
5005 Highveld East (Evander) 336
0.2%
5006 Highveld East (Bethal) 510
0.3%
5007 Delmas 340
0.2%
5008 KwaGuqu 446
0.3%
5010 Witbank 240
0.2%
5011 Emalahleni 462
0.3%
5012 Middelburg 544
0.3%
5013 Emakhazeni 261
0.2%
5014 Thembisile 435
0.3%
5015 Ekangala 646
0.4%
5016 Kwa Mhlanga 529
0.3%
5017 Siyabuswa 431
0.3%
5018 Thaba Chweu 397
0.3%
5019 Bosbokrand 494
0.3%
5020 Kabokweni 704
0.4%
5021 Nelspruit 133
0.1%
5022 Mbombela 97
0.1%
5023 Umjindi 253
0.2%
5024 Nkomazi 779
0.5%
5025 Kruger National Park 0
0%
6000 Kgalagadi 1350
0.9%
6001 Richtersveld/Nama Khoi 320
0.2%
6002 Namaqualand 491
0.3%
6003 Ubuntu/Emthanjeni/Umsobomvu 618
0.4%
6004 Siyathemba/Kareeberg/Tembelihle/Siyancuma 735
0.5%
6005 Kai! Garib 260
0.2%
6006 !Kheis 198
0.1%
6007 Mier/Khara Hais/Tsantsabane/Kgatelopele 875
0.6%
6008 Phokwane 326
0.2%
6009 Sol Plaatjie 356
0.2%
6010 Galeshewe 558
0.4%
6011 Kimberley 207
0.1%
6012 Dikgatlong 429
0.3%
7000 Moganyaka 549
0.3%
7001 Hlogotlou 744
0.5%
7002 Tubatse 803
0.5%
7003 Makhuduthamaga 824
0.5%
7004 Fetakgomo 527
0.3%
7005 Bushbuckridge 1017
0.6%
7006 Maruleng 424
0.3%
7007 Greater Giyani 730
0.5%
7008 Greater Letaba 692
0.4%
7009 Greater Tzaneen 830
0.5%
7010 Ba-Phalaborwa 553
0.4%
7011 Musina - Mutale 633
0.4%
7012 Thulamela 982
0.6%
7013 Makhado 1066
0.7%
7014 Blouberg 643
0.4%
7015 Aganang 477
0.3%
7016 Molemole 390
0.2%
7017 Seshego 343
0.2%
7018 Polokwane 135
0.1%
7019 Mankwang 662
0.4%
7020 Mokopane 476
0.3%
7021 Lepele-Nkumpi 673
0.4%
7022 Thabazimbi 245
0.2%
7023 Lephalale 371
0.2%
7024 Modimolle/Mookgopong 474
0.3%
7025 Bela Bela 290
0.2%
7026 Mogalakwena 874
0.6%
8000 Moretele 593
0.4%
8001 Madibeng 614
0.4%
8002 Brits 447
0.3%
8003 Hartebeespoort 335
0.2%
8004 Mongona 359
0.2%
8005 Rustenburg 539
0.3%
8006 Marikana 144
0.1%
8007 Buffelspoort 188
0.1%
8008 Kgetlengrivier 226
0.1%
8009 Mogwase 415
0.3%
8010 Moses Kotane 369
0.2%
8011 Ratlou 378
0.2%
8012 Tswaing 377
0.2%
8013 Lichtenburg 421
0.3%
8014 Zeerust 456
0.3%
8015 Mafikeng 767
0.5%
8016 Kagisano/Molopo 451
0.3%
8017 Naledi 327
0.2%
8018 Schweizer Reneke/Lekwa-Teemane 615
0.4%
8019 Greater Taung 632
0.4%
8020 Ventersdorp 221
0.1%
8021 Potchefstroom 450
0.3%
8022 Stilfontein 379
0.2%
8023 Orkney 408
0.3%
8024 Klerksdorp 456
0.3%
8025 Ottosdal 211
0.1%
8026 Maquassi Hills 315
0.2%
9001 Matzikama 237
0.2%
9002 Cederberg 86
0.1%
9003 Bergrivier 233
0.1%
9004 Saldanha Bay 355
0.2%
9005 Swartland 392
0.2%
9006 Witzenberg 392
0.2%
9007 Drakenstein 682
0.4%
9008 Stellenbosch 472
0.3%
9010 Langeberg 727
0.5%
9011 Theewaterskloof 347
0.2%
9012 Overstrand 152
0.1%
9013 Cape Agulhas/Swellendam 353
0.2%
9014 Hessequa 401
0.3%
9015 Mossel Bay 303
0.2%
9016 Oudtshoorn 448
0.3%
9017 George 469
0.3%
9018 George Rural/Knysna/Bitou 589
0.4%
9019 Central Karoo 543
0.3%
9020 Northern Corridor 371
0.2%
9021 Kraaifontein 412
0.3%
9023 Parow/Bellville 618
0.4%
9024 Blue Downs 786
0.5%
9025 Belgravia 633
0.4%
9026 Grassy Park 649
0.4%
9027 Mitchells Plain/Gugulethu 806
0.5%
9028 Khayelitsha 665
0.4%
9029 Somerset West 42
0%
9030 Central Cape Town 413
0.3%
9031 Kuilsrivier 334
0.2%
9032 Durbanville 175
0.1%
9033 Oostenberg 335
0.2%
9035 Langa/Bishop Lavis 728
0.5%
9036 Strand 407
0.3%
9037 Simonstown 224
0.1%
9038 Wynberg 283
0.2%
9040 Sea Point 191
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.