The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2013_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2013

South Africa, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2013_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 22, 2014
Last modified
Sep 22, 2014
Page views
49647
Downloads
1749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NHTS_2013_House_F1
  • NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Original TAZ code of destination for education trip (Q35taz_orig)

Data file: NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Overview

Valid: 157273
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1001
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 586
End: 589
Width: 4
Range: 1001 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1001 Makana/Ndlambe 189
0.1%
1002 Sundays River Valley 26
0%
1003 Baviaans/Ikwezi/Camdeboo 178
0.1%
1004 Uitenhage 143
0.1%
1005 Kou Kamma/Kouga 99
0.1%
1006 Motherwell 119
0.1%
1007 Schoenmakerskop 181
0.1%
1008 Newton Park 104
0.1%
1009 Walmer/Fairview 149
0.1%
1010 Nelson Mandela Bay Central 22
0%
1011 Inxuba Yethemba 81
0.1%
1012 Blue Crane Route 64
0%
1013 Umzimvubu East 50
0%
1014 Nusikisiki 236
0.2%
1015 Port St. Johns 95
0.1%
1016 Ntabankulu 171
0.1%
1017 Gariep/Maletswai 94
0.1%
1018 Tsolwana 73
0%
1019 Lukanji 253
0.2%
1020 Emalahleni 93
0.1%
1021 Senqu 78
0%
1022 Sakhisizwe 40
0%
1023 Elundini 127
0.1%
1024 Ngqushwa 94
0.1%
1025 Amahlati 56
0%
1026 Nkwamakwe 22
0%
1027 Intsika Yethu 104
0.1%
1028 Engcobo 303
0.2%
1029 King Sabata 59
0%
1030 Mhlontlo 115
0.1%
1031 Libode 98
0.1%
1032 Buffalo City Rural Interior 16
0%
1033 Nxuba 27
0%
1034 Nkonkobe 60
0%
1035 Dimbaza 80
0.1%
1036 Willowvale 179
0.1%
1037 Great Kei 22
0%
1038 Mbhashe 233
0.1%
1039 Mnquma 41
0%
1040 Rural Buffalo City 89
0.1%
1041 East London 107
0.1%
1042 Mdantsane 150
0.1%
1043 King Williams Town 71
0%
1044 Swelitsha 0
0%
1045 Comfimvaba 37
0%
1048 Nyandeni 196
0.1%
1049 Dalindyeba 120
0.1%
1050 Bashee 109
0.1%
1051 Umtata 192
0.1%
1052 Matatiele 151
0.1%
1053 Umzimvubu West 60
0%
1054 Madkamba 88
0.1%
1055 Umzimkhulu 106
0.1%
1056 Umtamvuna 97
0.1%
1057 Mbizana 162
0.1%
1058 Ngquza 96
0.1%
2000 Letsemeng 70
0%
2001 Kopanong 61
0%
2002 Mohokare 61
0%
2003 Naledi 55
0%
2004 Bloemfontein 57
0%
2005 Mangaung 139
0.1%
2006 Botshabelo 143
0.1%
2007 Thaba Nchu 154
0.1%
2008 Mangaung Rural 161
0.1%
2009 Mantsopa 109
0.1%
2010 Masilonyana 70
0%
2011 Tokologo 41
0%
2012 Tswelopele 92
0.1%
2013 Welkom 145
0.1%
2014 Thabong 16
0%
2015 Odendalsrus -Kutlawong 8
0%
2016 Virginia - Meloding 40
0%
2017 Virginia - Meloding 120
0.1%
2018 Nala 114
0.1%
2019 Setsoto 131
0.1%
2020 Dihlabeng 128
0.1%
2021 Nketoana 87
0.1%
2022 Phuthadijhaba 190
0.1%
2023 Harrismith 83
0.1%
2024 Harrismith 19
0%
2025 Phumelela 28
0%
2026 Moqhaka 142
0.1%
2027 Ngwathe 91
0.1%
2028 Metsimaholo 111
0.1%
2029 Mafube 84
0.1%
3000 Westonaria 82
0.1%
3001 Emfuleni 1
0%
3002 Vanderbijlpark 239
0.2%
3003 Vereeniging 92
0.1%
3004 Midvaal 51
0%
3005 Nigel 60
0%
3006 Sebokeng/Evaton 186
0.1%
3007 Orange Farm 135
0.1%
3008 Ennerdale 194
0.1%
3009 Natalspruit/Katorus 201
0.1%
3010 Kwatsaduza 50
0%
3011 Merafong City 150
0.1%
3012 Randfontein 104
0.1%
3013 Mogale City 135
0.1%
3014 Doornkop 136
0.1%
3015 Soweto 210
0.1%
3016 Diepkloof 137
0.1%
3017 Johannesburg South 39
0%
3018 Turffontein 130
0.1%
3020 Alberton 103
0.1%
3021 Rondebult 42
0%
3022 Kwatsaduza 99
0.1%
3023 Mogale City 72
0%
3024 Roodepoort 18
0%
3025 Central Johannesburg 452
0.3%
3026 Northcliff 70
0%
3027 Rosebank 109
0.1%
3028 Bruma 93
0.1%
3029 Randburg /Sandton 46
0%
3030 Fourways 46
0%
3031 Diepsloot 81
0.1%
3032 Germiston 33
0%
3033 Brakpan 131
0.1%
3034 Boksburg 114
0.1%
3035 Benoni 24
0%
3036 Daveyton 156
0.1%
3037 Airport 4
0%
3038 Bapsfontein 111
0.1%
3039 Kempton Park 47
0%
3040 Modderfontein 50
0%
3041 Alexandra 88
0.1%
3042 Tembisa 184
0.1%
3043 Midrand 17
0%
3044 Centurion 46
0%
3045 Rantesig 146
0.1%
3046 New East 21
0%
3047 Atteridgeville 177
0.1%
3048 Moot 43
0%
3049 Mamelodi 216
0.1%
3050 Tshwane North 651
0.4%
3051 Soshanguwe 390
0.2%
3052 Temba 102
0.1%
3053 Mabopane 70
0%
3054 Garankuwe 10
0%
3055 Kungwini 135
0.1%
3056 Nokeng tsa Taemane 39
0%
3057 Central Pretoria 251
0.2%
4000 Inanda/Inanda Rural 62
0%
4001 Kwa Sani/Ingwe 106
0.1%
4003 Umngeni 121
0.1%
4005 Imbabazane 45
0%
4006 Okhahlamba 78
0%
4007 Kwa Dukuza 107
0.1%
4008 Umshwathi 132
0.1%
4009 Mooi Mpofana 34
0%
4010 Ndwedwe 128
0.1%
4012 Greater Kokstad 143
0.1%
4013 Umdoni 26
0%
4014 Umzumbe 44
0%
4015 Hibicus Coast 172
0.1%
4016 Ubuhlebezwe 34
0%
4017 Richmond/Mkhambathini 84
0.1%
4018 Pietermaritzburg Central and Suburbs 293
0.2%
4019 Northdale/Raisehorpe 97
0.1%
4020 Vulamehlo 132
0.1%
4021 Ashburton 0
0%
4022 Umuziwabantu 211
0.1%
4023 Ezingoleni 117
0.1%
4029 Henley Dam/Umsunduzi Valley 80
0.1%
4033 Imbali/Edendale 24
0%
4034 Jacobs/Mobeni/Merebank/Prospecton 30
0%
4035 Ethekwini CBD 57
0%
4037 Newlands 44
0%
4038 Umgeni South/Reservoir Hills 30
0%
4039 Berea 9
0%
4040 Montlands/Yellowood Park 32
0%
4041 Chatsworth/Shallcross 57
0%
4042 Umbumbulu/Adams Mission 94
0.1%
4043 Inner West 138
0.1%
4044 Westville/Queensburgh 62
0%
4045 Kingsburgh 127
0.1%
4049 Outer West 115
0.1%
4058 Tongaat 69
0%
4059 Osindisweni/Redcliffe/verulam/Umdloti 69
0%
4060 Umhlanga 8
0%
4061 Durban North 31
0%
4062 Phoenix/Verulam 124
0.1%
4063 Kwa Mashu 70
0%
4067 UPhongolo 183
0.1%
4068 Jozini 110
0.1%
4069 UmhlabuyaLingana 116
0.1%
4071 uMlalazi 87
0.1%
4072 Mandeni 65
0%
4073 Abaqulusi 98
0.1%
4074 Nongoma 308
0.2%
4075 Mthonjaneni 80
0.1%
4076 Ulundi 85
0.1%
4077 Emnambithi - Ladysmith 163
0.1%
4078 Utrecht 22
0%
4079 Umvoti 79
0.1%
4080 Msinga 156
0.1%
4081 Endumeni 78
0%
4082 Nqutu 185
0.1%
4083 Umtshezi 186
0.1%
4098 Indaka 86
0.1%
4102 Dannhauser 92
0.1%
4103 Newcastle 127
0.1%
4104 Madadeni 266
0.2%
4106 Nkandla 81
0.1%
4107 Maphumulo 35
0%
4108 Edumbe 60
0%
4128 Mtubatuba 182
0.1%
4129 The Big 5 False Bay 91
0.1%
4130 Mbonambi 55
0%
4131 uMhlathuze 106
0.1%
4132 Ntambanana 64
0%
4140 CBD North/Harbour 0
0%
4141 Bluff 20
0%
4142 Umlazi 59
0%
5000 Albert Luthuli 129
0.1%
5001 Msukaligwa 133
0.1%
5002 Mkhondo 75
0%
5003 Seme 104
0.1%
5004 Lekwa/Dipaleseng 211
0.1%
5005 Highveld East (Evander) 116
0.1%
5006 Highveld East (Bethal) 138
0.1%
5007 Delmas 94
0.1%
5008 KwaGuqu 72
0%
5010 Witbank 16
0%
5011 Emalahleni 277
0.2%
5012 Middelburg 128
0.1%
5013 Emakhazeni 42
0%
5014 Thembisile 83
0.1%
5015 Ekangala 93
0.1%
5016 Kwa Mhlanga 142
0.1%
5017 Siyabuswa 92
0.1%
5018 Thaba Chweu 57
0%
5019 Bosbokrand 121
0.1%
5020 Kabokweni 230
0.1%
5021 Nelspruit 1
0%
5022 Mbombela 41
0%
5023 Umjindi 77
0%
5024 Nkomazi 173
0.1%
5025 Kruger National Park 1
0%
6000 Kgalagadi 216
0.1%
6001 Richtersveld/Nama Khoi 65
0%
6002 Namaqualand 104
0.1%
6003 Ubuntu/Emthanjeni/Umsobomvu 197
0.1%
6004 Siyathemba/Kareeberg/Tembelihle/Siyancuma 126
0.1%
6005 Kai! Garib 72
0%
6006 !Kheis 16
0%
6007 Mier/Khara Hais/Tsantsabane/Kgatelopele 195
0.1%
6008 Phokwane 81
0.1%
6009 Sol Plaatjie 237
0.2%
6010 Galeshewe 69
0%
6011 Kimberley 8
0%
6012 Dikgatlong 92
0.1%
7000 Moganyaka 177
0.1%
7001 Hlogotlou 255
0.2%
7002 Tubatse 193
0.1%
7003 Makhuduthamaga 157
0.1%
7004 Fetakgomo 68
0%
7005 Bushbuckridge 196
0.1%
7006 Maruleng 95
0.1%
7007 Greater Giyani 126
0.1%
7008 Greater Letaba 141
0.1%
7009 Greater Tzaneen 199
0.1%
7010 Ba-Phalaborwa 183
0.1%
7011 Musina - Mutale 166
0.1%
7012 Thulamela 351
0.2%
7013 Makhado 274
0.2%
7014 Blouberg 209
0.1%
7015 Aganang 28
0%
7016 Molemole 44
0%
7017 Seshego 69
0%
7018 Polokwane 9
0%
7019 Mankwang 104
0.1%
7020 Mokopane 227
0.1%
7021 Lepele-Nkumpi 123
0.1%
7022 Thabazimbi 39
0%
7023 Lephalale 79
0.1%
7024 Modimolle/Mookgopong 128
0.1%
7025 Bela Bela 78
0%
7026 Mogalakwena 210
0.1%
8000 Moretele 123
0.1%
8001 Madibeng 213
0.1%
8002 Brits 52
0%
8003 Hartebeespoort 58
0%
8004 Mongona 42
0%
8005 Rustenburg 78
0%
8006 Marikana 77
0%
8007 Buffelspoort 42
0%
8008 Kgetlengrivier 64
0%
8009 Mogwase 92
0.1%
8010 Moses Kotane 67
0%
8011 Ratlou 124
0.1%
8012 Tswaing 89
0.1%
8013 Lichtenburg 155
0.1%
8014 Zeerust 137
0.1%
8015 Mafikeng 200
0.1%
8016 Kagisano/Molopo 147
0.1%
8017 Naledi 91
0.1%
8018 Schweizer Reneke/Lekwa-Teemane 108
0.1%
8019 Greater Taung 173
0.1%
8020 Ventersdorp 34
0%
8021 Potchefstroom 139
0.1%
8022 Stilfontein 44
0%
8023 Orkney 47
0%
8024 Klerksdorp 195
0.1%
8025 Ottosdal 50
0%
8026 Maquassi Hills 84
0.1%
8888 98025
62.3%
9001 Matzikama 54
0%
9002 Cederberg 2
0%
9003 Bergrivier 38
0%
9004 Saldanha Bay 79
0.1%
9005 Swartland 71
0%
9006 Witzenberg 64
0%
9007 Drakenstein 59
0%
9008 Stellenbosch 95
0.1%
9010 Langeberg 167
0.1%
9011 Theewaterskloof 69
0%
9012 Overstrand 24
0%
9013 Cape Agulhas/Swellendam 58
0%
9014 Hessequa 93
0.1%
9015 Mossel Bay 79
0.1%
9016 Oudtshoorn 131
0.1%
9017 George 65
0%
9018 George Rural/Knysna/Bitou 159
0.1%
9019 Central Karoo 187
0.1%
9020 Northern Corridor 86
0.1%
9021 Kraaifontein 74
0%
9023 Parow/Bellville 172
0.1%
9024 Blue Downs 135
0.1%
9025 Belgravia 126
0.1%
9026 Grassy Park 102
0.1%
9027 Mitchells Plain/Gugulethu 156
0.1%
9028 Khayelitsha 120
0.1%
9029 Somerset West 0
0%
9030 Central Cape Town 127
0.1%
9031 Kuilsrivier 35
0%
9032 Durbanville 28
0%
9033 Oostenberg 101
0.1%
9035 Langa/Bishop Lavis 176
0.1%
9036 Strand 98
0.1%
9037 Simonstown 41
0%
9038 Wynberg 143
0.1%
9040 Sea Point 17
0%
9999 22905
14.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.