The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2013_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2013

South Africa, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2013_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 22, 2014
Last modified
Sep 22, 2014
Page views
49565
Downloads
1749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NHTS_2013_House_F1
  • NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Original TAZ code of destination for work trip (Q44taz_orig)

Data file: NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Overview

Valid: 157273
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1001
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 590
End: 593
Width: 4
Range: 1001 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1001 Makana/Ndlambe 154
0.1%
1002 Sundays River Valley 22
0%
1003 Baviaans/Ikwezi/Camdeboo 131
0.1%
1004 Uitenhage 161
0.1%
1005 Kou Kamma/Kouga 116
0.1%
1006 Motherwell 45
0%
1007 Schoenmakerskop 341
0.2%
1008 Newton Park 25
0%
1009 Walmer/Fairview 62
0%
1010 Nelson Mandela Bay Central 52
0%
1011 Inxuba Yethemba 44
0%
1012 Blue Crane Route 31
0%
1013 Umzimvubu East 11
0%
1014 Nusikisiki 69
0%
1015 Port St. Johns 26
0%
1016 Ntabankulu 24
0%
1017 Gariep/Maletswai 101
0.1%
1018 Tsolwana 17
0%
1019 Lukanji 115
0.1%
1020 Emalahleni 10
0%
1021 Senqu 38
0%
1022 Sakhisizwe 34
0%
1023 Elundini 47
0%
1024 Ngqushwa 17
0%
1025 Amahlati 30
0%
1026 Nkwamakwe 2
0%
1027 Intsika Yethu 28
0%
1028 Engcobo 31
0%
1029 King Sabata 6
0%
1030 Mhlontlo 8
0%
1031 Libode 21
0%
1032 Buffalo City Rural Interior 2
0%
1033 Nxuba 21
0%
1034 Nkonkobe 34
0%
1035 Dimbaza 36
0%
1036 Willowvale 44
0%
1037 Great Kei 16
0%
1038 Mbhashe 38
0%
1039 Mnquma 9
0%
1040 Rural Buffalo City 73
0%
1041 East London 82
0.1%
1042 Mdantsane 55
0%
1043 King Williams Town 39
0%
1044 Swelitsha 8
0%
1045 Comfimvaba 9
0%
1048 Nyandeni 21
0%
1049 Dalindyeba 17
0%
1050 Bashee 34
0%
1051 Umtata 152
0.1%
1052 Matatiele 62
0%
1053 Umzimvubu West 16
0%
1054 Madkamba 12
0%
1055 Umzimkhulu 27
0%
1056 Umtamvuna 13
0%
1057 Mbizana 28
0%
1058 Ngquza 25
0%
2000 Letsemeng 37
0%
2001 Kopanong 29
0%
2002 Mohokare 51
0%
2003 Naledi 41
0%
2004 Bloemfontein 85
0.1%
2005 Mangaung 53
0%
2006 Botshabelo 50
0%
2007 Thaba Nchu 60
0%
2008 Mangaung Rural 322
0.2%
2009 Mantsopa 53
0%
2010 Masilonyana 49
0%
2011 Tokologo 41
0%
2012 Tswelopele 60
0%
2013 Welkom 34
0%
2014 Thabong 9
0%
2015 Odendalsrus -Kutlawong 6
0%
2016 Virginia - Meloding 69
0%
2017 Virginia - Meloding 58
0%
2018 Nala 54
0%
2019 Setsoto 84
0.1%
2020 Dihlabeng 112
0.1%
2021 Nketoana 45
0%
2022 Phuthadijhaba 79
0.1%
2023 Harrismith 56
0%
2024 Harrismith 11
0%
2025 Phumelela 20
0%
2026 Moqhaka 88
0.1%
2027 Ngwathe 80
0.1%
2028 Metsimaholo 112
0.1%
2029 Mafube 48
0%
3000 Westonaria 75
0%
3001 Emfuleni 2
0%
3002 Vanderbijlpark 191
0.1%
3003 Vereeniging 185
0.1%
3004 Midvaal 78
0%
3005 Nigel 76
0%
3006 Sebokeng/Evaton 57
0%
3007 Orange Farm 31
0%
3008 Ennerdale 102
0.1%
3009 Natalspruit/Katorus 60
0%
3010 Kwatsaduza 14
0%
3011 Merafong City 135
0.1%
3012 Randfontein 160
0.1%
3013 Mogale City 41
0%
3014 Doornkop 144
0.1%
3015 Soweto 66
0%
3016 Diepkloof 57
0%
3017 Johannesburg South 15
0%
3018 Turffontein 132
0.1%
3020 Alberton 178
0.1%
3021 Rondebult 30
0%
3022 Kwatsaduza 31
0%
3023 Mogale City 138
0.1%
3024 Roodepoort 68
0%
3025 Central Johannesburg 762
0.5%
3026 Northcliff 92
0.1%
3027 Rosebank 214
0.1%
3028 Bruma 81
0.1%
3029 Randburg /Sandton 145
0.1%
3030 Fourways 171
0.1%
3031 Diepsloot 48
0%
3032 Germiston 177
0.1%
3033 Brakpan 195
0.1%
3034 Boksburg 252
0.2%
3035 Benoni 11
0%
3036 Daveyton 61
0%
3037 Airport 93
0.1%
3038 Bapsfontein 58
0%
3039 Kempton Park 111
0.1%
3040 Modderfontein 35
0%
3041 Alexandra 56
0%
3042 Tembisa 57
0%
3043 Midrand 29
0%
3044 Centurion 81
0.1%
3045 Rantesig 249
0.2%
3046 New East 77
0%
3047 Atteridgeville 56
0%
3048 Moot 70
0%
3049 Mamelodi 127
0.1%
3050 Tshwane North 80
0.1%
3051 Soshanguwe 98
0.1%
3052 Temba 32
0%
3053 Mabopane 49
0%
3054 Garankuwe 72
0%
3055 Kungwini 92
0.1%
3056 Nokeng tsa Taemane 22
0%
3057 Central Pretoria 1134
0.7%
4000 Inanda/Inanda Rural 5
0%
4001 Kwa Sani/Ingwe 46
0%
4003 Umngeni 51
0%
4005 Imbabazane 11
0%
4006 Okhahlamba 39
0%
4007 Kwa Dukuza 128
0.1%
4008 Umshwathi 59
0%
4009 Mooi Mpofana 12
0%
4010 Ndwedwe 29
0%
4012 Greater Kokstad 79
0.1%
4013 Umdoni 26
0%
4014 Umzumbe 9
0%
4015 Hibicus Coast 95
0.1%
4016 Ubuhlebezwe 16
0%
4017 Richmond/Mkhambathini 44
0%
4018 Pietermaritzburg Central and Suburbs 356
0.2%
4019 Northdale/Raisehorpe 59
0%
4020 Vulamehlo 14
0%
4021 Ashburton 2
0%
4022 Umuziwabantu 48
0%
4023 Ezingoleni 23
0%
4029 Henley Dam/Umsunduzi Valley 10
0%
4033 Imbali/Edendale 25
0%
4034 Jacobs/Mobeni/Merebank/Prospecton 78
0%
4035 Ethekwini CBD 74
0%
4037 Newlands 27
0%
4038 Umgeni South/Reservoir Hills 40
0%
4039 Berea 1
0%
4040 Montlands/Yellowood Park 19
0%
4041 Chatsworth/Shallcross 26
0%
4042 Umbumbulu/Adams Mission 20
0%
4043 Inner West 127
0.1%
4044 Westville/Queensburgh 55
0%
4045 Kingsburgh 144
0.1%
4049 Outer West 36
0%
4058 Tongaat 85
0.1%
4059 Osindisweni/Redcliffe/verulam/Umdloti 73
0%
4060 Umhlanga 90
0.1%
4061 Durban North 22
0%
4062 Phoenix/Verulam 104
0.1%
4063 Kwa Mashu 29
0%
4067 UPhongolo 51
0%
4068 Jozini 61
0%
4069 UmhlabuyaLingana 58
0%
4071 uMlalazi 23
0%
4072 Mandeni 50
0%
4073 Abaqulusi 16
0%
4074 Nongoma 78
0%
4075 Mthonjaneni 42
0%
4076 Ulundi 109
0.1%
4077 Emnambithi - Ladysmith 118
0.1%
4078 Utrecht 18
0%
4079 Umvoti 38
0%
4080 Msinga 18
0%
4081 Endumeni 74
0%
4082 Nqutu 11
0%
4083 Umtshezi 112
0.1%
4098 Indaka 10
0%
4102 Dannhauser 18
0%
4103 Newcastle 187
0.1%
4104 Madadeni 84
0.1%
4106 Nkandla 31
0%
4107 Maphumulo 11
0%
4108 Edumbe 25
0%
4128 Mtubatuba 61
0%
4129 The Big 5 False Bay 58
0%
4130 Mbonambi 7
0%
4131 uMhlathuze 30
0%
4132 Ntambanana 91
0.1%
4140 CBD North/Harbour 3
0%
4141 Bluff 28
0%
4142 Umlazi 109
0.1%
5000 Albert Luthuli 30
0%
5001 Msukaligwa 22
0%
5002 Mkhondo 50
0%
5003 Seme 72
0%
5004 Lekwa/Dipaleseng 198
0.1%
5005 Highveld East (Evander) 15
0%
5006 Highveld East (Bethal) 182
0.1%
5007 Delmas 4
0%
5008 KwaGuqu 19
0%
5010 Witbank 11
0%
5011 Emalahleni 219
0.1%
5012 Middelburg 163
0.1%
5013 Emakhazeni 12
0%
5014 Thembisile 23
0%
5015 Ekangala 26
0%
5016 Kwa Mhlanga 29
0%
5017 Siyabuswa 32
0%
5018 Thaba Chweu 79
0.1%
5019 Bosbokrand 24
0%
5020 Kabokweni 43
0%
5021 Nelspruit 7
0%
5022 Mbombela 89
0.1%
5023 Umjindi 72
0%
5024 Nkomazi 107
0.1%
5025 Kruger National Park 12
0%
6000 Kgalagadi 88
0.1%
6001 Richtersveld/Nama Khoi 65
0%
6002 Namaqualand 99
0.1%
6003 Ubuntu/Emthanjeni/Umsobomvu 112
0.1%
6004 Siyathemba/Kareeberg/Tembelihle/Siyancuma 155
0.1%
6005 Kai! Garib 80
0.1%
6006 !Kheis 20
0%
6007 Mier/Khara Hais/Tsantsabane/Kgatelopele 191
0.1%
6008 Phokwane 51
0%
6009 Sol Plaatjie 268
0.2%
6010 Galeshewe 7
0%
6011 Kimberley 13
0%
6012 Dikgatlong 44
0%
7000 Moganyaka 27
0%
7001 Hlogotlou 63
0%
7002 Tubatse 103
0.1%
7003 Makhuduthamaga 36
0%
7004 Fetakgomo 12
0%
7005 Bushbuckridge 75
0%
7006 Maruleng 31
0%
7007 Greater Giyani 28
0%
7008 Greater Letaba 15
0%
7009 Greater Tzaneen 131
0.1%
7010 Ba-Phalaborwa 99
0.1%
7011 Musina - Mutale 101
0.1%
7012 Thulamela 108
0.1%
7013 Makhado 115
0.1%
7014 Blouberg 47
0%
7015 Aganang 11
0%
7016 Molemole 10
0%
7017 Seshego 25
0%
7018 Polokwane 8
0%
7019 Mankwang 20
0%
7020 Mokopane 250
0.2%
7021 Lepele-Nkumpi 36
0%
7022 Thabazimbi 65
0%
7023 Lephalale 80
0.1%
7024 Modimolle/Mookgopong 120
0.1%
7025 Bela Bela 73
0%
7026 Mogalakwena 107
0.1%
8000 Moretele 21
0%
8001 Madibeng 37
0%
8002 Brits 9
0%
8003 Hartebeespoort 60
0%
8004 Mongona 19
0%
8005 Rustenburg 42
0%
8006 Marikana 11
0%
8007 Buffelspoort 231
0.1%
8008 Kgetlengrivier 48
0%
8009 Mogwase 47
0%
8010 Moses Kotane 25
0%
8011 Ratlou 37
0%
8012 Tswaing 56
0%
8013 Lichtenburg 86
0.1%
8014 Zeerust 76
0%
8015 Mafikeng 154
0.1%
8016 Kagisano/Molopo 18
0%
8017 Naledi 62
0%
8018 Schweizer Reneke/Lekwa-Teemane 66
0%
8019 Greater Taung 56
0%
8020 Ventersdorp 28
0%
8021 Potchefstroom 138
0.1%
8022 Stilfontein 39
0%
8023 Orkney 47
0%
8024 Klerksdorp 170
0.1%
8025 Ottosdal 28
0%
8026 Maquassi Hills 45
0%
8888 116453
74%
9001 Matzikama 53
0%
9002 Cederberg 21
0%
9003 Bergrivier 78
0%
9004 Saldanha Bay 95
0.1%
9005 Swartland 101
0.1%
9006 Witzenberg 156
0.1%
9007 Drakenstein 46
0%
9008 Stellenbosch 166
0.1%
9010 Langeberg 238
0.2%
9011 Theewaterskloof 105
0.1%
9012 Overstrand 29
0%
9013 Cape Agulhas/Swellendam 123
0.1%
9014 Hessequa 84
0.1%
9015 Mossel Bay 100
0.1%
9016 Oudtshoorn 110
0.1%
9017 George 45
0%
9018 George Rural/Knysna/Bitou 29
0%
9019 Central Karoo 112
0.1%
9020 Northern Corridor 203
0.1%
9021 Kraaifontein 15
0%
9023 Parow/Bellville 339
0.2%
9024 Blue Downs 52
0%
9025 Belgravia 78
0%
9026 Grassy Park 93
0.1%
9027 Mitchells Plain/Gugulethu 32
0%
9028 Khayelitsha 30
0%
9029 Somerset West 4
0%
9030 Central Cape Town 402
0.3%
9031 Kuilsrivier 12
0%
9032 Durbanville 50
0%
9033 Oostenberg 246
0.2%
9035 Langa/Bishop Lavis 51
0%
9036 Strand 49
0%
9037 Simonstown 77
0%
9038 Wynberg 250
0.2%
9040 Sea Point 63
0%
9999 15491
9.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.