The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2013_NHTS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

National Household Travel Survey 2013

South Africa, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2013_NHTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 22, 2014
Last modified
Sep 22, 2014
Page views
49572
Downloads
1749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NHTS_2013_House_F1
  • NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Original TAZ code of destination for business trip (Q55taz_orig)

Data file: NHTS_2013_Person_F1

Overview

Valid: 157273
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1001
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 594
End: 597
Width: 4
Range: 1001 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1001 Makana/Ndlambe 8
0%
1002 Sundays River Valley 1
0%
1003 Baviaans/Ikwezi/Camdeboo 7
0%
1004 Uitenhage 4
0%
1005 Kou Kamma/Kouga 4
0%
1006 Motherwell 0
0%
1007 Schoenmakerskop 13
0%
1008 Newton Park 0
0%
1009 Walmer/Fairview 1
0%
1010 Nelson Mandela Bay Central 0
0%
1011 Inxuba Yethemba 1
0%
1012 Blue Crane Route 2
0%
1013 Umzimvubu East 1
0%
1014 Nusikisiki 3
0%
1015 Port St. Johns 4
0%
1016 Ntabankulu 2
0%
1017 Gariep/Maletswai 6
0%
1018 Tsolwana 1
0%
1019 Lukanji 15
0%
1020 Emalahleni 0
0%
1021 Senqu 2
0%
1022 Sakhisizwe 2
0%
1023 Elundini 0
0%
1024 Ngqushwa 0
0%
1025 Amahlati 1
0%
1026 Nkwamakwe 0
0%
1027 Intsika Yethu 2
0%
1028 Engcobo 1
0%
1029 King Sabata 0
0%
1030 Mhlontlo 0
0%
1031 Libode 2
0%
1032 Buffalo City Rural Interior 0
0%
1033 Nxuba 1
0%
1034 Nkonkobe 3
0%
1035 Dimbaza 0
0%
1036 Willowvale 4
0%
1037 Great Kei 1
0%
1038 Mbhashe 1
0%
1039 Mnquma 0
0%
1040 Rural Buffalo City 7
0%
1041 East London 0
0%
1042 Mdantsane 1
0%
1043 King Williams Town 0
0%
1044 Swelitsha 0
0%
1045 Comfimvaba 0
0%
1048 Nyandeni 0
0%
1049 Dalindyeba 0
0%
1050 Bashee 1
0%
1051 Umtata 3
0%
1052 Matatiele 5
0%
1053 Umzimvubu West 5
0%
1054 Madkamba 0
0%
1055 Umzimkhulu 5
0%
1056 Umtamvuna 0
0%
1057 Mbizana 1
0%
1058 Ngquza 2
0%
2000 Letsemeng 0
0%
2001 Kopanong 1
0%
2002 Mohokare 4
0%
2003 Naledi 1
0%
2004 Bloemfontein 0
0%
2005 Mangaung 1
0%
2006 Botshabelo 3
0%
2007 Thaba Nchu 3
0%
2008 Mangaung Rural 33
0%
2009 Mantsopa 2
0%
2010 Masilonyana 2
0%
2011 Tokologo 1
0%
2012 Tswelopele 6
0%
2013 Welkom 0
0%
2014 Thabong 0
0%
2015 Odendalsrus -Kutlawong 0
0%
2016 Virginia - Meloding 0
0%
2017 Virginia - Meloding 6
0%
2018 Nala 1
0%
2019 Setsoto 6
0%
2020 Dihlabeng 20
0%
2021 Nketoana 1
0%
2022 Phuthadijhaba 2
0%
2023 Harrismith 3
0%
2024 Harrismith 1
0%
2025 Phumelela 3
0%
2026 Moqhaka 8
0%
2027 Ngwathe 3
0%
2028 Metsimaholo 7
0%
2029 Mafube 6
0%
3000 Westonaria 2
0%
3001 Emfuleni 0
0%
3002 Vanderbijlpark 4
0%
3003 Vereeniging 5
0%
3004 Midvaal 3
0%
3005 Nigel 2
0%
3006 Sebokeng/Evaton 0
0%
3007 Orange Farm 1
0%
3008 Ennerdale 0
0%
3009 Natalspruit/Katorus 1
0%
3010 Kwatsaduza 0
0%
3011 Merafong City 3
0%
3012 Randfontein 2
0%
3013 Mogale City 3
0%
3014 Doornkop 11
0%
3015 Soweto 2
0%
3016 Diepkloof 0
0%
3017 Johannesburg South 3
0%
3018 Turffontein 4
0%
3020 Alberton 3
0%
3021 Rondebult 0
0%
3022 Kwatsaduza 1
0%
3023 Mogale City 5
0%
3024 Roodepoort 1
0%
3025 Central Johannesburg 299
0.2%
3026 Northcliff 5
0%
3027 Rosebank 9
0%
3028 Bruma 7
0%
3029 Randburg /Sandton 8
0%
3030 Fourways 7
0%
3031 Diepsloot 2
0%
3032 Germiston 7
0%
3033 Brakpan 6
0%
3034 Boksburg 10
0%
3035 Benoni 0
0%
3036 Daveyton 2
0%
3037 Airport 3
0%
3038 Bapsfontein 1
0%
3039 Kempton Park 3
0%
3040 Modderfontein 0
0%
3041 Alexandra 2
0%
3042 Tembisa 5
0%
3043 Midrand 0
0%
3044 Centurion 1
0%
3045 Rantesig 16
0%
3046 New East 6
0%
3047 Atteridgeville 6
0%
3048 Moot 2
0%
3049 Mamelodi 6
0%
3050 Tshwane North 8
0%
3051 Soshanguwe 0
0%
3052 Temba 1
0%
3053 Mabopane 1
0%
3054 Garankuwe 9
0%
3055 Kungwini 3
0%
3056 Nokeng tsa Taemane 0
0%
3057 Central Pretoria 159
0.1%
4000 Inanda/Inanda Rural 0
0%
4001 Kwa Sani/Ingwe 1
0%
4003 Umngeni 3
0%
4005 Imbabazane 0
0%
4006 Okhahlamba 2
0%
4007 Kwa Dukuza 3
0%
4008 Umshwathi 1
0%
4009 Mooi Mpofana 4
0%
4010 Ndwedwe 0
0%
4012 Greater Kokstad 5
0%
4013 Umdoni 1
0%
4014 Umzumbe 0
0%
4015 Hibicus Coast 2
0%
4016 Ubuhlebezwe 0
0%
4017 Richmond/Mkhambathini 0
0%
4018 Pietermaritzburg Central and Suburbs 25
0%
4019 Northdale/Raisehorpe 0
0%
4020 Vulamehlo 0
0%
4021 Ashburton 0
0%
4022 Umuziwabantu 7
0%
4023 Ezingoleni 2
0%
4029 Henley Dam/Umsunduzi Valley 1
0%
4033 Imbali/Edendale 1
0%
4034 Jacobs/Mobeni/Merebank/Prospecton 0
0%
4035 Ethekwini CBD 7
0%
4037 Newlands 0
0%
4038 Umgeni South/Reservoir Hills 0
0%
4039 Berea 0
0%
4040 Montlands/Yellowood Park 0
0%
4041 Chatsworth/Shallcross 0
0%
4042 Umbumbulu/Adams Mission 1
0%
4043 Inner West 4
0%
4044 Westville/Queensburgh 1
0%
4045 Kingsburgh 2
0%
4049 Outer West 1
0%
4058 Tongaat 0
0%
4059 Osindisweni/Redcliffe/verulam/Umdloti 2
0%
4060 Umhlanga 5
0%
4061 Durban North 0
0%
4062 Phoenix/Verulam 0
0%
4063 Kwa Mashu 1
0%
4067 UPhongolo 0
0%
4068 Jozini 5
0%
4069 UmhlabuyaLingana 4
0%
4071 uMlalazi 1
0%
4072 Mandeni 0
0%
4073 Abaqulusi 12
0%
4074 Nongoma 5
0%
4075 Mthonjaneni 9
0%
4076 Ulundi 9
0%
4077 Emnambithi - Ladysmith 14
0%
4078 Utrecht 0
0%
4079 Umvoti 1
0%
4080 Msinga 1
0%
4081 Endumeni 1
0%
4082 Nqutu 0
0%
4083 Umtshezi 9
0%
4098 Indaka 0
0%
4102 Dannhauser 0
0%
4103 Newcastle 4
0%
4104 Madadeni 0
0%
4106 Nkandla 3
0%
4107 Maphumulo 0
0%
4108 Edumbe 3
0%
4128 Mtubatuba 3
0%
4129 The Big 5 False Bay 1
0%
4130 Mbonambi 0
0%
4131 uMhlathuze 3
0%
4132 Ntambanana 9
0%
4140 CBD North/Harbour 0
0%
4141 Bluff 0
0%
4142 Umlazi 4
0%
5000 Albert Luthuli 2
0%
5001 Msukaligwa 2
0%
5002 Mkhondo 8
0%
5003 Seme 1
0%
5004 Lekwa/Dipaleseng 4
0%
5005 Highveld East (Evander) 7
0%
5006 Highveld East (Bethal) 9
0%
5007 Delmas 0
0%
5008 KwaGuqu 1
0%
5010 Witbank 0
0%
5011 Emalahleni 16
0%
5012 Middelburg 2
0%
5013 Emakhazeni 1
0%
5014 Thembisile 3
0%
5015 Ekangala 3
0%
5016 Kwa Mhlanga 3
0%
5017 Siyabuswa 2
0%
5018 Thaba Chweu 1
0%
5019 Bosbokrand 0
0%
5020 Kabokweni 1
0%
5021 Nelspruit 0
0%
5022 Mbombela 2
0%
5023 Umjindi 0
0%
5024 Nkomazi 10
0%
5025 Kruger National Park 6
0%
6000 Kgalagadi 6
0%
6001 Richtersveld/Nama Khoi 0
0%
6002 Namaqualand 0
0%
6003 Ubuntu/Emthanjeni/Umsobomvu 14
0%
6004 Siyathemba/Kareeberg/Tembelihle/Siyancuma 5
0%
6005 Kai! Garib 2
0%
6006 !Kheis 2
0%
6007 Mier/Khara Hais/Tsantsabane/Kgatelopele 8
0%
6008 Phokwane 2
0%
6009 Sol Plaatjie 2
0%
6010 Galeshewe 0
0%
6011 Kimberley 10
0%
6012 Dikgatlong 2
0%
7000 Moganyaka 1
0%
7001 Hlogotlou 6
0%
7002 Tubatse 9
0%
7003 Makhuduthamaga 0
0%
7004 Fetakgomo 1
0%
7005 Bushbuckridge 1
0%
7006 Maruleng 1
0%
7007 Greater Giyani 3
0%
7008 Greater Letaba 0
0%
7009 Greater Tzaneen 9
0%
7010 Ba-Phalaborwa 2
0%
7011 Musina - Mutale 6
0%
7012 Thulamela 13
0%
7013 Makhado 17
0%
7014 Blouberg 1
0%
7015 Aganang 2
0%
7016 Molemole 0
0%
7017 Seshego 0
0%
7018 Polokwane 3
0%
7019 Mankwang 3
0%
7020 Mokopane 42
0%
7021 Lepele-Nkumpi 3
0%
7022 Thabazimbi 2
0%
7023 Lephalale 3
0%
7024 Modimolle/Mookgopong 5
0%
7025 Bela Bela 2
0%
7026 Mogalakwena 9
0%
8000 Moretele 0
0%
8001 Madibeng 0
0%
8002 Brits 0
0%
8003 Hartebeespoort 2
0%
8004 Mongona 0
0%
8005 Rustenburg 1
0%
8006 Marikana 26
0%
8007 Buffelspoort 2
0%
8008 Kgetlengrivier 2
0%
8009 Mogwase 4
0%
8010 Moses Kotane 1
0%
8011 Ratlou 1
0%
8012 Tswaing 2
0%
8013 Lichtenburg 8
0%
8014 Zeerust 13
0%
8015 Mafikeng 15
0%
8016 Kagisano/Molopo 1
0%
8017 Naledi 13
0%
8018 Schweizer Reneke/Lekwa-Teemane 1
0%
8019 Greater Taung 1
0%
8020 Ventersdorp 4
0%
8021 Potchefstroom 4
0%
8022 Stilfontein 0
0%
8023 Orkney 0
0%
8024 Klerksdorp 12
0%
8025 Ottosdal 1
0%
8026 Maquassi Hills 3
0%
8888 37161
23.6%
9001 Matzikama 2
0%
9002 Cederberg 3
0%
9003 Bergrivier 2
0%
9004 Saldanha Bay 6
0%
9005 Swartland 1
0%
9006 Witzenberg 4
0%
9007 Drakenstein 1
0%
9008 Stellenbosch 8
0%
9010 Langeberg 18
0%
9011 Theewaterskloof 2
0%
9012 Overstrand 3
0%
9013 Cape Agulhas/Swellendam 1
0%
9014 Hessequa 2
0%
9015 Mossel Bay 1
0%
9016 Oudtshoorn 3
0%
9017 George 1
0%
9018 George Rural/Knysna/Bitou 0
0%
9019 Central Karoo 6
0%
9020 Northern Corridor 4
0%
9021 Kraaifontein 1
0%
9023 Parow/Bellville 14
0%
9024 Blue Downs 0
0%
9025 Belgravia 0
0%
9026 Grassy Park 3
0%
9027 Mitchells Plain/Gugulethu 0
0%
9028 Khayelitsha 1
0%
9029 Somerset West 2
0%
9030 Central Cape Town 61
0%
9031 Kuilsrivier 1
0%
9032 Durbanville 0
0%
9033 Oostenberg 9
0%
9035 Langa/Bishop Lavis 0
0%
9036 Strand 12
0%
9037 Simonstown 2
0%
9038 Wynberg 4
0%
9040 Sea Point 2
0%
9999 118454
75.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.