The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MNG_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Mongolia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MNG_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/a7w0-5t16
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
39711
Downloads
4621
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mongolia-2009--full
    data-

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Mongolia-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 362
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 355
End: 434
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Activities of other transport agencies 2
0.6%
Activities of travel agencies and tour operators 1
0.3%
Activities of travel agencies and tour operators; tourist assistance activities 2
0.6%
Building completion 3
0.8%
Building installation 45
12.4%
Building of complete constructions or parts thereof 5
1.4%
Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 2
0.6%
Casting of iron and steel 2
0.6%
Data processing 1
0.3%
Database activities and online distribution of electronic content 2
0.6%
Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits 1
0.3%
Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits; ethyl alcohol production from fe 10
2.8%
Dressing and dyeing of fur; manufacture of articles of fur 2
0.6%
Hotels; camping sites and other provision of short-stay accommodation 13
3.6%
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles 1
0.3%
Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 1
0.3%
Manufacture of wearing apparels, except fur apparels 3
0.8%
Manufacture of articles of concrete, cement and plaster 2
0.6%
Manufacture of bakery products 12
3.3%
Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 2
0.6%
Manufacture of bread 1
0.3%
Manufacture of carpets and rug 1
0.3%
Manufacture of carpets and rugs 1
0.3%
Manufacture of cement, lime and plaster 2
0.6%
Manufacture of dairy products 3
0.8%
Manufacture of detergents 1
0.3%
Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 1
0.3%
Manufacture of electric transformers 1
0.3%
Manufacture of furniture 4
1.1%
Manufacture of grain mill products 4
1.1%
Manufacture of knitted and croched fabrics and articles 2
0.6%
Manufacture of machinery for mining, quarrying and construction 1
0.3%
Manufacture of made-up textile articles for Mongolian ger 1
0.3%
Manufacture of malt liquors and malt 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other chemical products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other electrical equipment 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other food products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other non-metalli 1
0.3%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 4
1.1%
Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw an 2
0.6%
Manufacture of other textiles 2
0.6%
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemicals and botanical products 2
0.6%
Manufacture of plastic products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of plastics products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters 4
1.1%
Manufacture of structural metal products 3
0.8%
Manufacture of structural non-refractory clay 1
0.3%
Manufacture of structural non-refractory clay and ceramic products 3
0.8%
Manufacture of tea 1
0.3%
Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 8
2.2%
Manufacture of wines 1
0.3%
Other computer-related activities 1
0.3%
Other manufacturing 1
0.3%
Other retail sale in non-specialized stores 9
2.5%
Other retail sale in specialized stores 5
1.4%
Other scheduled passenger land transport 4
1.1%
Other supporting transport activities 1
0.3%
Other wholesale 4
1.1%
Preparation and spinning of textile fibres; weaving of textiles 1
0.3%
Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables 2
0.6%
Production of mineral waters 3
0.8%
Production, processing and preserving of meat and meat products 8
2.2%
Production8 processing and preserving of meat and meat products 1
0.3%
Publishing of books and brochures 1
0.3%
Publishing of books and textbooks 1
0.3%
Publishing of books, brochures and other publications 3
0.8%
Publishing of daily newpapers 1
0.3%
Publishing of newspapers, journals and periodicals 1
0.3%
Recycling of non-metal waste and scrap 1
0.3%
Restaurants, bars and canteens 25
6.9%
Retail sale in non-specialized stores with food and beverages 1
0.3%
Retail sale in non-specialized stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominat 24
6.6%
Retail sale of automotive fuel 5
1.4%
Retail sale of food, beverages and tobacco in specialized stores 20
5.5%
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass 1
0.3%
Retail sale of household appliances, articles and equipment 1
0.3%
Retail sale of pharmaceutical and medical goods 14
3.9%
Retail sale of pharmaceutical and medical goods, cosmetic and toilet articles 5
1.4%
Retail sale via mail order houses 2
0.6%
Retail sale via stalls and markets 2
0.6%
Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 4
1.1%
Sale of motor vehicles 2
0.6%
Sawmilling and planing of Word 6
1.7%
Scheduled air transport 1
0.3%
Service activities related to printing 1
0.3%
Site preparation 2
0.6%
Software publishing 2
0.6%
Tanning and dressing of leather 4
1.1%
Transport via railways 1
0.3%
Wholesale of construction materials, hardware, plumbing and heating equipment an 1
0.3%
Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications parts and equipment 3
0.8%
Wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco 2
0.6%
Wholesale of icecream 1
0.3%
Wholesale of other household goods 1
0.3%
Wholesale of other intermediate products, waste and scrap 1
0.3%
Wholesale of other machinery, equipment and supplies 1
0.3%
Wholesale on a fee or contract basis 7
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.