The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / NGA_2007_GHS_V01_M_V02_A_IPUMS / variable [F1]
ipums

General Household Survey 2007 - IPUMS Subset

Nigeria, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2007_GHS_v01_M_v02_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Sep 26, 2014
Last modified
May 01, 2018
Page views
26563
Downloads
733
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA2007-H-H
  • NGA2007-P-H

State (NG2007A_0022)

Data file: NGA2007-H-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 108
End: 109
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
1. State _ _
2. LGA _ _
3. RIC _ _ _ _
4. EA code _ _ _ _
5. Enumeration area name ____
6. Sector _
7. HU No _ _ _
8. Name of head of HH ____
9. Address ____
Categories
Value Category
1 Abia
2 Adamawa
3 Akwa Ibom
4 Anambra
5 Bauchi
6 Bayelsa
7 Benue
8 Borno
9 Cross River
10 Delta
11 Ebonyi
12 Edo
13 Ekiti
14 Enugu
15 Gombe
16 Imo
17 Jigawa
18 Kaduna
19 Kano
20 Katsina
21 Kebbi
22 Kogi
23 Kwara
24 Lagos
25 Nassarawa
26 Niger
27 Ogun
28 Ondo
29 Osun
30 Oyo
31 Plateau
32 Rivers
33 Sokoto
34 Taraba
35 Yobe
36 Zamfara
37 Federal Capital Territory (FCT)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates the state in which the household is located.
Universe
All households

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Geography: M-Z Variables -- HOUSEHOLD IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.