The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / NGA_2007_GHS_V01_M_V02_A_IPUMS / variable [F1]
ipums

General Household Survey 2007 - IPUMS Subset

Nigeria, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2007_GHS_v01_M_v02_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Sep 26, 2014
Last modified
May 01, 2018
Page views
26562
Downloads
733
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA2007-H-H
  • NGA2007-P-H

Refuse disposal (NG2007A_0037)

Data file: NGA2007-H-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 132
End: 132
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
21. Type of refusal disposal most often used:

[] 1 HH bin collected by government
[] 2 HH bin collected private agency
[] 3 Government bin or shed
[] 4 Disposal within compound
[] 5 Unauthorized refuse heap
[] 6 Other ____
Categories
Value Category
1 Bin collected by government agency
2 Bin collected by private agency
3 Government bin or shed
4 Disposal within compound
5 Unauthorized refuse heap
6 Other
9 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates the type of refuse disposal most often used by the household.
Universe
All households

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Utilities Variables -- HOUSEHOLD IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.