The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_V01_M_V02_A_IPUMS / variable [F1]
ipums

General Household Survey 2010 - IPUMS Subset

Nigeria, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_v01_M_v02_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Sep 26, 2014
Last modified
Feb 26, 2020
Page views
35817
Downloads
2761
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA2010-H-H
  • NGA2010-P-H

Estimated market value of dwelling today (NG2010A_0067)

Data file: NGA2010-H-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 149
End: 156
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
2. If you sold this dwelling today, how much would you receive for it?

____ Naira
Interviewer instructions
Section 8: Housing
This section aims at measuring the quality of housing occupied by the household. It seeks information on the ownership of the dwelling, rent expenditures, as well as the physical characteristics of the dwelling.

It also deals with the measure of the degree of access to a number of basic infrastructures believed to be particularly sensitive to economic conditions such as water, sanitation, fuel, etc.


Question 2: This is to know the current estimate value of the dwelling if the household is the owner and he/she is willing to sell the dwelling now at current market value. The interviewer is to write the amount in absolute value nearest whole number in Naira.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates the estimated market value of the dwelling in Nigerian Naira.
Universe
All households

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Household Economic Variables -- HOUSEHOLD IPUMS

Imputation and derivation

Derivation
This is a 8-digit numeric variable with 0 implied decimal places
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.