The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_V01_M_V02_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

General Household Survey 2010 - IPUMS Subset

Nigeria, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010_GHSP-W1_v01_M_v02_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Sep 26, 2014
Last modified
Feb 26, 2020
Page views
35213
Downloads
2749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA2010-H-H
  • NGA2010-P-H

Biological mother alive (NG2010A_0424)

Data file: NGA2010-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 179
End: 179
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
20. Is [name]'s biological mother alive?

[ ] 1 Yes
[ ] 2 No
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
2 No
8 Unknown
9 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Question 20: asks if the respondent's biological mother is alive. Two options are provided i.e. Yes or No. print the appropriate code against the respondent.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates whether the biological mother is alive.
Universe
Persons whose mother does not live in the household

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Fertility and Mortality Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.