The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2010_UNPS_V03_M / variable [F10]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2010-2011
Wave II

Uganda, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2010_UNPS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w2d8-t244
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 30, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
300960
Downloads
71327
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSECTION1
  • CSECTION2A
  • CSECTION2B
  • CSECTION2C
  • CSECTION3A
  • CSECTION3B
  • CSECTION3C
  • CSECTION3D
  • CSECTION3E
  • CSECTION3F
  • CSECTION3G
  • CSECTION3H
  • CSECTION3I
  • CSECTION3J
  • CSECTION3L
  • CSECTION3K
  • CSECTION4
  • CSECTION4A
  • CSECTION4B
  • CSECTION4C
  • CSECTION4D
  • CSECTION4E
  • CSECTION4F
  • CSECTION4G
  • CSECTION4H1
  • CSECTION4H2
  • CSECTION4I
  • CSECTION4J
  • CSECTION4K1
  • CSECTION4K2
  • CSECTION4L
  • CSECTION4M
  • CSECTION4N
  • CSECTION4O1
  • CSECTION4O2
  • CSECTION5
  • CSECTION5A
  • CSECTION5B
  • CSECTION5C
  • CSECTION5D
  • CSECTION6A1
  • CSECTION6A2
  • CSECTION6B
  • CSECTION6C
  • CSECTION6D
  • CSECTION6E
  • CSECTION6F
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6
  • GSEC7A
  • GSEC7B
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC13A
  • GSEC13
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15b
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15c
  • GSEC15d
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • GSEC19
  • UNPS_Geovars_1011
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • hh_sec10_2
  • pov2010_11

Livestock code (a6aq3)

Data file: AGSEC6A

Overview

Valid: 1980
Invalid: 43
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 28
End: 29
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Livestock code
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Exotic Calves 93
4.7%
2 Exotic Bulls 53
2.7%
3 Exotic Oxen 6
0.3%
4 Exotic Heifer 67
3.4%
5 Exotic Cows 108
5.5%
6 Indigenous Calves 421
21.3%
7 Indigenous Bulls 308
15.6%
8 Indigenous Oxen 143
7.2%
9 Indigenous Heifer 250
12.6%
10 Indigenous Cows 513
25.9%
11 Indigenous Donkeys 13
0.7%
12 Indigenous Mules/Horses 5
0.3%
Sysmiss 43
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.