The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2010_UNPS_V03_M / variable [F66]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2010-2011
Wave II

Uganda, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2010_UNPS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w2d8-t244
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 30, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
300959
Downloads
71327
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSECTION1
  • CSECTION2A
  • CSECTION2B
  • CSECTION2C
  • CSECTION3A
  • CSECTION3B
  • CSECTION3C
  • CSECTION3D
  • CSECTION3E
  • CSECTION3F
  • CSECTION3G
  • CSECTION3H
  • CSECTION3I
  • CSECTION3J
  • CSECTION3L
  • CSECTION3K
  • CSECTION4
  • CSECTION4A
  • CSECTION4B
  • CSECTION4C
  • CSECTION4D
  • CSECTION4E
  • CSECTION4F
  • CSECTION4G
  • CSECTION4H1
  • CSECTION4H2
  • CSECTION4I
  • CSECTION4J
  • CSECTION4K1
  • CSECTION4K2
  • CSECTION4L
  • CSECTION4M
  • CSECTION4N
  • CSECTION4O1
  • CSECTION4O2
  • CSECTION5
  • CSECTION5A
  • CSECTION5B
  • CSECTION5C
  • CSECTION5D
  • CSECTION6A1
  • CSECTION6A2
  • CSECTION6B
  • CSECTION6C
  • CSECTION6D
  • CSECTION6E
  • CSECTION6F
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6
  • GSEC7A
  • GSEC7B
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC13A
  • GSEC13
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15b
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15c
  • GSEC15d
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • GSEC19
  • UNPS_Geovars_1011
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • hh_sec10_2
  • pov2010_11

What is her usual occupation? (h3q7)

Data file: GSEC3

Overview

Valid: 1898
Invalid: 13298
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 73
End: 75
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 621
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is her usual occupation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Paid employee 101
5.3%
4 Non-agricultural: Self-employed WITH employees 20
1.1%
5 Non-agricultural: self-employed WITHOUT employees 203
10.7%
6 Other unpaid family work 15
0.8%
7 Domestic work 178
9.4%
8 Seeking work 32
1.7%
9 Sick 0
0%
10 Retired 0
0%
11 Full-time student 6
0.3%
12 Apprentice 0
0%
13 Incapacitated 2
0.1%
14 Religious leader 0
0%
15 Child Care Activities 5
0.3%
16 Caring for elderly 0
0%
17 Casual Labourer 17
0.9%
18 Farming: Self-employed WITH employees 18
0.9%
19 Farming: Self-employed WITHOUT employees 924
48.7%
20 Livestock keeping: Self-employed WITH employees 8
0.4%
21 Livestock keeping: Self-employed WITHOUT employees 24
1.3%
22 Fishing: Self-employed WITH employees 0
0%
23 Fishing: Self-employed WITHOUT employees 19
1%
24 Too young to Work 0
0%
88 DK 284
15%
99 Other (specify) 18
0.9%
514 1
0.1%
525 15
0.8%
541 1
0.1%
542 1
0.1%
552 1
0.1%
621 5
0.3%
Sysmiss 13298
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.