The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2010_UNPS_V03_M / variable [F72]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2010-2011
Wave II

Uganda, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2010_UNPS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w2d8-t244
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 30, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
300825
Downloads
71323
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSECTION1
  • CSECTION2A
  • CSECTION2B
  • CSECTION2C
  • CSECTION3A
  • CSECTION3B
  • CSECTION3C
  • CSECTION3D
  • CSECTION3E
  • CSECTION3F
  • CSECTION3G
  • CSECTION3H
  • CSECTION3I
  • CSECTION3J
  • CSECTION3L
  • CSECTION3K
  • CSECTION4
  • CSECTION4A
  • CSECTION4B
  • CSECTION4C
  • CSECTION4D
  • CSECTION4E
  • CSECTION4F
  • CSECTION4G
  • CSECTION4H1
  • CSECTION4H2
  • CSECTION4I
  • CSECTION4J
  • CSECTION4K1
  • CSECTION4K2
  • CSECTION4L
  • CSECTION4M
  • CSECTION4N
  • CSECTION4O1
  • CSECTION4O2
  • CSECTION5
  • CSECTION5A
  • CSECTION5B
  • CSECTION5C
  • CSECTION5D
  • CSECTION6A1
  • CSECTION6A2
  • CSECTION6B
  • CSECTION6C
  • CSECTION6D
  • CSECTION6E
  • CSECTION6F
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6
  • GSEC7A
  • GSEC7B
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC13A
  • GSEC13
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15b
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15c
  • GSEC15d
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • GSEC19
  • UNPS_Geovars_1011
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • hh_sec10_2
  • pov2010_11

What kind of goods/services was produced at [NAME]‘s second place of work or its (h8q39b)

Data file: GSEC8

Overview

Valid: 1275
Invalid: 11323
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 129
End: 130
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the main goods/services produced at [NAME]'s second place of work or its main function?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 AGRICULTURE, HUNTING AND FORESTRY 695
54.5%
2 FISHING 10
0.8%
3 MINING AND QUARRYING 15
1.2%
4 MANUFACTURING 140
11%
5 ELECTRICITY, GAS, AND WATER SUPPLY 3
0.2%
6 CONSTRUCTION 33
2.6%
7 SALE, MAINTANANCE, AND REPAIR, OF MOTOR VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLES AND PERSONAL AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS 229
18%
8 HOTELS AND RESTAURANTS 21
1.6%
9 TRANSPORT, STORAGE AND COMMUNICATIONS 16
1.3%
10 FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION 1
0.1%
11 REAL ESTATE, RENTING AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES 3
0.2%
12 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENCE; COMPULSORY SOCIAL SECURITY 3
0.2%
13 EDUCATION 11
0.9%
14 HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK 10
0.8%
15 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 68
5.3%
16 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 17
1.3%
17 EXTRA-TERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS AND BODIES 0
0%
Sysmiss 11323
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.