The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2010_UNPS_V03_M / variable [F73]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2010-2011
Wave II

Uganda, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2010_UNPS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w2d8-t244
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 30, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
300955
Downloads
71327
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSECTION1
  • CSECTION2A
  • CSECTION2B
  • CSECTION2C
  • CSECTION3A
  • CSECTION3B
  • CSECTION3C
  • CSECTION3D
  • CSECTION3E
  • CSECTION3F
  • CSECTION3G
  • CSECTION3H
  • CSECTION3I
  • CSECTION3J
  • CSECTION3L
  • CSECTION3K
  • CSECTION4
  • CSECTION4A
  • CSECTION4B
  • CSECTION4C
  • CSECTION4D
  • CSECTION4E
  • CSECTION4F
  • CSECTION4G
  • CSECTION4H1
  • CSECTION4H2
  • CSECTION4I
  • CSECTION4J
  • CSECTION4K1
  • CSECTION4K2
  • CSECTION4L
  • CSECTION4M
  • CSECTION4N
  • CSECTION4O1
  • CSECTION4O2
  • CSECTION5
  • CSECTION5A
  • CSECTION5B
  • CSECTION5C
  • CSECTION5D
  • CSECTION6A1
  • CSECTION6A2
  • CSECTION6B
  • CSECTION6C
  • CSECTION6D
  • CSECTION6E
  • CSECTION6F
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6
  • GSEC7A
  • GSEC7B
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC13A
  • GSEC13
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15b
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15c
  • GSEC15d
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • GSEC19
  • UNPS_Geovars_1011
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • hh_sec10_2
  • pov2010_11

What is the major material of the floor? (h9q6)

Data file: GSEC9A

Overview

Valid: 2638
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 29
End: 30
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the major material of the floor?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Earth 1173
44.5%
2 Earth and cow dung 671
25.4%
3 Cement 755
28.6%
4 Mosaic or tiles 18
0.7%
5 Bricks 1
0%
6 Stone 9
0.3%
7 Wood 0
0%
96 Other (specify) 11
0.4%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.