The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2010_UNPS_V03_M / variable [F93]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2010-2011
Wave II

Uganda, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2010_UNPS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w2d8-t244
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 30, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
373514
Downloads
74358
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7
  • AGSEC8
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSECTION1
  • CSECTION2A
  • CSECTION2B
  • CSECTION2C
  • CSECTION3A
  • CSECTION3B
  • CSECTION3C
  • CSECTION3D
  • CSECTION3E
  • CSECTION3F
  • CSECTION3G
  • CSECTION3H
  • CSECTION3I
  • CSECTION3J
  • CSECTION3L
  • CSECTION3K
  • CSECTION4
  • CSECTION4A
  • CSECTION4B
  • CSECTION4C
  • CSECTION4D
  • CSECTION4E
  • CSECTION4F
  • CSECTION4G
  • CSECTION4H1
  • CSECTION4H2
  • CSECTION4I
  • CSECTION4J
  • CSECTION4K1
  • CSECTION4K2
  • CSECTION4L
  • CSECTION4M
  • CSECTION4N
  • CSECTION4O1
  • CSECTION4O2
  • CSECTION5
  • CSECTION5A
  • CSECTION5B
  • CSECTION5C
  • CSECTION5D
  • CSECTION6A1
  • CSECTION6A2
  • CSECTION6B
  • CSECTION6C
  • CSECTION6D
  • CSECTION6E
  • CSECTION6F
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6
  • GSEC7A
  • GSEC7B
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC13A
  • GSEC13
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15b
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15c
  • GSEC15d
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • GSEC19
  • UNPS_Geovars_1011
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • hh_sec10_2
  • pov2010_11

Majority landcover class within approx 1 km buffer (fsrad3_lcmaj)

Data file: UNPS_Geovars_1011

Overview

Valid: 2669
Invalid: 47
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 150
End: 152
Width: 3
Range: 14 - 210
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
14 Rainfed Croplands 145
5.4%
20 Mosaic cropland(50-70%)/vegetation(20-50%) 770
28.8%
30 Mosaic Vegetation(50-70%)/cropland(20-50%) 1335
50%
40 (>15%) broadleaved evergreen or semi-deciduous forest (>5m) 4
0.1%
50 Closed(>40%)broadleaved decidious forest(>5m) 59
2.2%
60 Open(15-40%)broadleaved decidious forest/woodland(<5m) 53
2%
90 Open(15-40%)meedleleaved decidious or evergreen forest 0
0%
110 Mosaic forest or shrubland(50-70%)/grassland(20-50%) 27
1%
120 Mosaic grassland(50-70%)/forest or shrubland(20-50%) 0
0%
130 Closed to open (>15%) (broadleaved or needleleaved, evergreen or deciduous) shrubland (<5m) 51
1.9%
140 Closed to open (>15%) herbaceous vegetation (grassland, savannas or lichens/mosses) 59
2.2%
150 Sparse (<15%) vegetation 33
1.2%
160 Closed to open(>15%)grassland-fresh/brackish water 0
0%
180 Closed to open(>15%)grassland-fresh/brackish/saline water 0
0%
190 Artificial surfaces and associated areas(Urban areas>50%) 98
3.7%
200 Bare areas 9
0.3%
210 Water bodies 26
1%
Sysmiss 47
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.