The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V04_M / variable [F16]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012, Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v04_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
114756
Downloads
9101
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • Child_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V2.1
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V2.1

Monthly income from workmen's compensation (w3_comp)

Data file: indderived_W3_Anon_V2.1

Overview

Valid: 14
Invalid: 37383
Minimum: 340
Maximum: 6400
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 158
End: 161
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 6400
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
340 1
7.1%
700 1
7.1%
900 1
7.1%
1000 2
14.3%
1200 1
7.1%
1208 1
7.1%
1300 1
7.1%
1400 1
7.1%
3000 1
7.1%
4000 1
7.1%
5000 2
14.3%
6400 1
7.1%
Sysmiss 37383
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.