The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V05_M / variable [F57]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v05_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
143502
Downloads
9358
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

e9_1 - In which economic sector do you work? (w3_a_em1sect)

Data file: Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 4683
Invalid: 17774
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 700
End: 701
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 98
2.1%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 Private households 500
10.7%
1 Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 614
13.1%
2 Mining and Quarrying 248
5.3%
3 Manufacturing 417
8.9%
4 Electricity, gas and water supply 91
1.9%
5 Construction 229
4.9%
6 Wholesale and Retail trade; repair etc;hotels and restaurants 348
7.4%
7 Transport, storage and communication 253
5.4%
8 Financial intermediation,insurance,real estate and business services 195
4.2%
9 Community, social and personal services 1431
30.6%
10 Catering and accommodation 195
4.2%
11 Other - Specify 64
1.4%
Sysmiss 17774
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.