The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V05_M / variable [F57]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v05_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
143359
Downloads
9354
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

e28_1 - In which economic sector is this job? (w3_a_em2sect)

Data file: Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 39
Invalid: 22418
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 833
End: 834
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 1
2.6%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 Private households 13
33.3%
1 Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 3
7.7%
2 Mining and Quarrying 0
0%
3 Manufacturing 2
5.1%
4 Electricity, gas and water supply 0
0%
5 Construction 0
0%
6 Wholesale and Retail trade; repair etc;hotels and restaurants 1
2.6%
7 Transport, storage and communication 1
2.6%
8 Financial intermediation,insurance,real estate and business services 1
2.6%
9 Community, social and personal services 14
35.9%
10 Catering and accommodation 3
7.7%
11 Other - Specify 0
0%
Sysmiss 22418
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.