The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V05_M / variable [F57]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v05_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
139996
Downloads
9350
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

e49_1 - In which economic sector is your casual job? (w3_a_emcsect)

Data file: Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 681
Invalid: 21776
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 949
End: 950
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 18
2.6%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
0 Private households 199
29.2%
1 Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 60
8.8%
2 Mining and Quarrying 4
0.6%
3 Manufacturing 33
4.8%
4 Electricity, gas and water supply 7
1%
5 Construction 116
17%
6 Wholesale and Retail trade; repair etc;hotels and restaurants 35
5.1%
7 Transport, storage and communication 34
5%
8 Financial intermediation,insurance,real estate and business services 13
1.9%
9 Community, social and personal services 129
18.9%
10 Catering and accommodation 23
3.4%
11 Other - Specify 10
1.5%
Sysmiss 21776
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.