The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_V05_M / variable [F57]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2012
Wave 3

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_NIDS-W3_v05_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2014
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
143343
Downloads
9353
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Child_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • indderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Link_File_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • Proxy_W3_Anon_V3.0.0
  • hhderived_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

n1_2 - Height measure two (cm) (w3_a_height_2)

Data file: Adult_W3_Anon_V3.0.0

Overview

Valid: 18689
Invalid: 3768
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2639
End: 2643
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 205.3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 63
0.3%
-8 Refused 199
1.1%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 78
0.4%
51.6 1
0%
55.9 1
0%
57.4 1
0%
61.1 1
0%
67.4 1
0%
71.6 1
0%
84.3 1
0%
108.5 1
0%
113.6 1
0%
117 2
0%
121 1
0%
127.4 1
0%
129 1
0%
130 1
0%
131.1 1
0%
132 1
0%
132.3 1
0%
133 3
0%
133.6 1
0%
133.9 2
0%
134.9 1
0%
135 2
0%
135.2 2
0%
135.7 1
0%
136 1
0%
136.5 1
0%
136.8 1
0%
136.9 1
0%
137 4
0%
137.4 2
0%
138 3
0%
138.3 1
0%
138.5 3
0%
138.7 1
0%
138.9 2
0%
139 1
0%
139.1 1
0%
139.2 1
0%
139.3 1
0%
139.7 1
0%
139.8 1
0%
139.9 2
0%
140 5
0%
140.1 2
0%
140.2 2
0%
140.3 2
0%
140.9 1
0%
141 2
0%
141.1 1
0%
141.2 1
0%
141.3 2
0%
141.4 1
0%
141.5 2
0%
141.6 3
0%
141.7 1
0%
141.8 1
0%
141.9 5
0%
142 3
0%
142.1 2
0%
142.2 1
0%
142.3 2
0%
142.4 1
0%
142.5 2
0%
142.6 1
0%
142.7 1
0%
142.8 1
0%
142.9 1
0%
143 11
0.1%
143.1 1
0%
143.2 4
0%
143.3 1
0%
143.4 3
0%
143.5 5
0%
143.6 3
0%
143.7 2
0%
143.8 1
0%
144 6
0%
144.2 1
0%
144.3 2
0%
144.4 3
0%
144.5 3
0%
144.6 3
0%
144.7 5
0%
144.8 2
0%
144.9 4
0%
145 19
0.1%
145.1 1
0%
145.2 2
0%
145.3 2
0%
145.4 7
0%
145.5 5
0%
145.6 6
0%
145.7 5
0%
145.8 3
0%
145.9 2
0%
146 17
0.1%
146.1 5
0%
146.2 5
0%
146.3 10
0.1%
146.4 4
0%
146.5 19
0.1%
146.6 6
0%
146.7 6
0%
146.8 5
0%
146.9 6
0%
147 13
0.1%
147.1 2
0%
147.2 5
0%
147.3 5
0%
147.4 8
0%
147.5 13
0.1%
147.6 3
0%
147.7 3
0%
147.8 5
0%
147.9 8
0%
148 28
0.1%
148.1 10
0.1%
148.2 6
0%
148.3 5
0%
148.4 6
0%
148.5 16
0.1%
148.6 14
0.1%
148.7 6
0%
148.8 12
0.1%
148.9 11
0.1%
149 30
0.2%
149.1 5
0%
149.2 9
0%
149.3 6
0%
149.4 6
0%
149.5 20
0.1%
149.6 9
0%
149.7 10
0.1%
149.8 14
0.1%
149.9 18
0.1%
150 236
1.3%
150.1 26
0.1%
150.2 50
0.3%
150.3 28
0.1%
150.4 24
0.1%
150.5 59
0.3%
150.6 22
0.1%
150.7 18
0.1%
150.8 18
0.1%
150.9 31
0.2%
151 120
0.6%
151.1 19
0.1%
151.2 40
0.2%
151.3 29
0.2%
151.4 23
0.1%
151.5 55
0.3%
151.6 24
0.1%
151.7 24
0.1%
151.8 18
0.1%
151.9 20
0.1%
152 141
0.8%
152.1 33
0.2%
152.2 45
0.2%
152.3 62
0.3%
152.4 45
0.2%
152.5 71
0.4%
152.6 30
0.2%
152.7 20
0.1%
152.8 32
0.2%
152.9 25
0.1%
153 157
0.8%
153.1 24
0.1%
153.2 42
0.2%
153.3 30
0.2%
153.4 49
0.3%
153.5 84
0.4%
153.6 49
0.3%
153.7 36
0.2%
153.8 44
0.2%
153.9 33
0.2%
154 193
1%
154.1 35
0.2%
154.2 46
0.2%
154.3 42
0.2%
154.4 53
0.3%
154.5 115
0.6%
154.6 53
0.3%
154.7 37
0.2%
154.8 35
0.2%
154.9 36
0.2%
155 252
1.3%
155.1 40
0.2%
155.2 59
0.3%
155.3 62
0.3%
155.4 52
0.3%
155.5 108
0.6%
155.6 53
0.3%
155.7 43
0.2%
155.8 41
0.2%
155.9 54
0.3%
156 305
1.6%
156.1 52
0.3%
156.2 60
0.3%
156.3 85
0.5%
156.4 70
0.4%
156.5 121
0.6%
156.6 66
0.4%
156.64 1
0%
156.7 41
0.2%
156.8 67
0.4%
156.9 64
0.3%
157 247
1.3%
157.1 41
0.2%
157.2 62
0.3%
157.3 61
0.3%
157.4 56
0.3%
157.5 100
0.5%
157.588 1
0%
157.6 87
0.5%
157.7 50
0.3%
157.8 68
0.4%
157.9 51
0.3%
158 266
1.4%
158.1 50
0.3%
158.2 76
0.4%
158.3 71
0.4%
158.4 56
0.3%
158.5 123
0.7%
158.6 76
0.4%
158.7 59
0.3%
158.8 42
0.2%
158.9 61
0.3%
159 245
1.3%
159.1 48
0.3%
159.2 69
0.4%
159.3 67
0.4%
159.4 43
0.2%
159.451 1
0%
159.5 130
0.7%
159.6 74
0.4%
159.7 41
0.2%
159.8 42
0.2%
159.9 60
0.3%
160 323
1.7%
160.1 73
0.4%
160.2 87
0.5%
160.3 65
0.3%
160.4 64
0.3%
160.5 123
0.7%
160.6 35
0.2%
160.7 43
0.2%
160.8 37
0.2%
160.9 49
0.3%
161 196
1%
161.1 56
0.3%
161.2 84
0.4%
161.3 57
0.3%
161.4 71
0.4%
161.5 127
0.7%
161.6 58
0.3%
161.7 33
0.2%
161.8 46
0.2%
161.9 33
0.2%
161.98 1
0%
162 272
1.5%
162.1 63
0.3%
162.2 76
0.4%
162.3 90
0.5%
162.4 73
0.4%
162.5 142
0.8%
162.52 1
0%
162.6 51
0.3%
162.7 41
0.2%
162.8 35
0.2%
162.9 28
0.1%
163 211
1.1%
163.1 42
0.2%
163.2 83
0.4%
163.3 42
0.2%
163.4 69
0.4%
163.5 123
0.7%
163.6 41
0.2%
163.7 43
0.2%
163.8 50
0.3%
163.9 33
0.2%
164 210
1.1%
164.1 39
0.2%
164.2 55
0.3%
164.25 1
0%
164.3 54
0.3%
164.4 54
0.3%
164.5 96
0.5%
164.6 50
0.3%
164.7 33
0.2%
164.8 42
0.2%
164.9 34
0.2%
165 257
1.4%
165.1 40
0.2%
165.2 86
0.5%
165.3 51
0.3%
165.4 56
0.3%
165.5 109
0.6%
165.55 1
0%
165.6 69
0.4%
165.7 49
0.3%
165.8 45
0.2%
165.9 33
0.2%
166 182
1%
166.1 46
0.2%
166.2 48
0.3%
166.3 40
0.2%
166.4 40
0.2%
166.5 108
0.6%
166.6 41
0.2%
166.7 40
0.2%
166.8 35
0.2%
166.9 35
0.2%
167 167
0.9%
167.1 32
0.2%
167.2 49
0.3%
167.3 41
0.2%
167.4 43
0.2%
167.5 92
0.5%
167.6 39
0.2%
167.7 36
0.2%
167.8 44
0.2%
167.9 41
0.2%
168 212
1.1%
168.1 34
0.2%
168.2 60
0.3%
168.3 57
0.3%
168.4 52
0.3%
168.5 96
0.5%
168.6 51
0.3%
168.7 43
0.2%
168.8 33
0.2%
168.9 45
0.2%
169 200
1.1%
169.1 51
0.3%
169.2 47
0.3%
169.3 49
0.3%
169.4 37
0.2%
169.5 87
0.5%
169.6 32
0.2%
169.7 44
0.2%
169.8 42
0.2%
169.9 37
0.2%
170 200
1.1%
170.1 42
0.2%
170.2 51
0.3%
170.3 47
0.3%
170.4 48
0.3%
170.5 86
0.5%
170.6 36
0.2%
170.7 17
0.1%
170.8 27
0.1%
170.9 23
0.1%
171 139
0.7%
171.1 34
0.2%
171.2 48
0.3%
171.3 29
0.2%
171.4 20
0.1%
171.5 67
0.4%
171.6 45
0.2%
171.7 20
0.1%
171.8 26
0.1%
171.9 24
0.1%
172 152
0.8%
172.1 44
0.2%
172.2 36
0.2%
172.3 41
0.2%
172.4 28
0.1%
172.5 72
0.4%
172.6 40
0.2%
172.7 19
0.1%
172.8 20
0.1%
172.9 18
0.1%
173 102
0.5%
173.1 31
0.2%
173.2 25
0.1%
173.3 24
0.1%
173.4 31
0.2%
173.5 62
0.3%
173.6 26
0.1%
173.7 15
0.1%
173.8 18
0.1%
173.9 12
0.1%
174 95
0.5%
174.1 14
0.1%
174.2 22
0.1%
174.3 23
0.1%
174.4 21
0.1%
174.5 52
0.3%
174.6 23
0.1%
174.7 11
0.1%
174.8 18
0.1%
174.9 15
0.1%
175 95
0.5%
175.1 28
0.1%
175.2 23
0.1%
175.3 15
0.1%
175.4 20
0.1%
175.5 35
0.2%
175.6 23
0.1%
175.7 7
0%
175.8 16
0.1%
175.9 9
0%
176 85
0.5%
176.1 19
0.1%
176.2 27
0.1%
176.3 13
0.1%
176.4 20
0.1%
176.5 43
0.2%
176.6 18
0.1%
176.7 13
0.1%
176.8 12
0.1%
176.9 18
0.1%
177 70
0.4%
177.1 12
0.1%
177.2 21
0.1%
177.3 13
0.1%
177.4 13
0.1%
177.5 29
0.2%
177.6 19
0.1%
177.7 11
0.1%
177.8 10
0.1%
177.9 10
0.1%
178 75
0.4%
178.1 13
0.1%
178.2 12
0.1%
178.3 11
0.1%
178.4 13
0.1%
178.5 23
0.1%
178.6 15
0.1%
178.7 11
0.1%
178.8 12
0.1%
178.9 13
0.1%
179 50
0.3%
179.1 9
0%
179.2 12
0.1%
179.3 8
0%
179.4 10
0.1%
179.5 22
0.1%
179.6 8
0%
179.7 5
0%
179.8 11
0.1%
179.9 10
0.1%
180 41
0.2%
180.1 9
0%
180.2 10
0.1%
180.3 10
0.1%
180.4 6
0%
180.5 13
0.1%
180.6 7
0%
180.7 3
0%
180.8 3
0%
180.9 4
0%
181 31
0.2%
181.1 6
0%
181.2 8
0%
181.3 11
0.1%
181.4 6
0%
181.5 6
0%
181.6 2
0%
181.7 6
0%
181.8 3
0%
181.9 2
0%
182 30
0.2%
182.1 4
0%
182.2 3
0%
182.3 8
0%
182.4 7
0%
182.5 8
0%
182.6 3
0%
182.7 5
0%
182.8 3
0%
182.9 1
0%
183 18
0.1%
183.1 3
0%
183.2 4
0%
183.4 6
0%
183.5 5
0%
183.6 2
0%
183.8 1
0%
183.9 2
0%
184 14
0.1%
184.1 1
0%
184.2 2
0%
184.3 4
0%
184.4 2
0%
184.5 5
0%
184.6 1
0%
184.7 4
0%
184.8 1
0%
185 18
0.1%
185.2 3
0%
185.3 2
0%
185.4 3
0%
185.5 7
0%
185.6 3
0%
185.8 1
0%
185.9 1
0%
186 11
0.1%
186.1 2
0%
186.2 5
0%
186.3 2
0%
186.5 2
0%
186.6 2
0%
186.8 1
0%
187 7
0%
187.2 2
0%
187.3 1
0%
187.5 2
0%
187.7 1
0%
188 4
0%
188.1 1
0%
188.3 1
0%
188.5 3
0%
188.8 1
0%
189 9
0%
189.1 3
0%
189.2 1
0%
189.3 1
0%
189.5 1
0%
189.9 1
0%
190 3
0%
190.1 1
0%
190.2 1
0%
190.3 1
0%
190.5 2
0%
191 2
0%
191.4 1
0%
192 1
0%
192.1 1
0%
192.4 2
0%
193.7 1
0%
194 2
0%
194.5 1
0%
194.6 1
0%
194.7 1
0%
195 2
0%
195.6 1
0%
196 1
0%
197.6 1
0%
197.9 1
0%
199 1
0%
200 3
0%
200.3 1
0%
202 1
0%
203 1
0%
203.1 1
0%
205.3 1
0%
Sysmiss 3768
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.